External UHD Monitor - at my wits end

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by foulmouthedleon, Nov 2, 2016.

  1. foulmouthedleon macrumors regular

    foulmouthedleon

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    #1
    I won't bore you all with too many details, but here are the basics:

    MacBook Pro 11,5 (high end 15" with two graphics cards)
    LG 27UD68 UHD Monitor with a maximum resolution of 3840 x 2160 @ 60hz.

    I've tried this setup using a HDMI 2.0 cable (high speed/4K rated). No dice. Went to Best Buy and got this:
    http://bit.ly/2e2oKYi

    I am able to run at the higher resolution, but a lower refresh rate (30hz). Likewise I'm able to run it at 1080P at 60hz. But I want the "best of both worlds" and what I know this monitor is capable of - 3840 x 2160 @ 60hz.

    So...what do I need to do to get this to work here? I'd like to avoid any third party apps like SwitchResX or anything like that, but if that's what it comes to then I'll do it.

    I have to imagine that it's something I've done wrong or am not doing. Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #2
  3. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #3
  4. croco_dile macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2016
    #4
    Yep, you need HDMI 2.0 to have 4K @ 60Hz, which none of Apple notebook offers.
     
  5. foulmouthedleon thread starter macrumors regular

    foulmouthedleon

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    #5
    OK, I ordered that cable so let's hope that does the trick. I assume, if I were to take this monitor back, and get one with a mini display port, the Apple Thunderbolt cable would do the trick as well?

    At any rate, thank you for the help.
     
  6. pastrychef macrumors 601

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #6
    I don't know. I've never tried that...
     
  7. JTToft macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    #7
    - It did at one point. But I've seen reports that Thunderbolt cables no longer work for pure DisplayPort connections when using Sierra.

    You're welcome.
     
  8. foulmouthedleon thread starter macrumors regular

    foulmouthedleon

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    #8
    This worked, by the way. Even getting higher resolutions (not sure if it's b/c my model has two graphics cards or not) at 60hz. This would have been helpful information to have prior to purchasing the monitor, but I have no one to blame but myself. And the idiots at Best Buy.
     

Share This Page