Face time ATT

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by silentblades, Oct 12, 2012.

  1. silentblades macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    #1
    So me and the wife have our new Iphone 5s. I attempted numerous times to do facetime on 4G but it would not connect. I swear I read somewhere that ATT would allow it now. Am I wrong?
     
  2. romeo.xk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    #2
    Only if both of you have the new shared plans...
     
  3. silentblades thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    #3
    /sigh typical ATT. Thanks for the info no matter how bad lol. Curse you ATT!:mad:
     
  4. AFDoc macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Location:
    Colorado Springs USA for now
    #4
    Why curse att? They are trying to maximize their profits as we are trying to maximize our value. It's always a battle, us v them. IF you're not happy vote with your wallet and move on to another carrier. Don't like the way a company is treating you, hit them where it matters. Just an idea.
     
  5. jk4lebron23 macrumors 65816

    jk4lebron23

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Location:
    Nashville,TN
    #5
    Same problem here...lady said I would have to change plans and the other started at 99 dollars for 2gb and would make my family member lose their unlimited data
     
  6. Salukipilot4590 macrumors 6502

    Salukipilot4590

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #6
    Excellent advice except after you sign a two year agreement.
     
  7. Arnezie macrumors 65816

    Arnezie

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    #7
    Ok that 2 years is ticking by
     
  8. nostresshere macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    #8
    Or, if you are both on WIFI. With the 4s, they ONLY allowed it with WIFI. No cell data option.
     
  9. romeo.xk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    #9
    The OP clearly asked about using FaceTime while been on 4G...
     
  10. Beezzy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011
    #10
    You have to have a shared data plan. That's for both the 4S and the 5.
     

Share This Page