Facetime Lags

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by eclipse01, Feb 29, 2012.

  1. eclipse01 macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #1
    i mentioned this in another topic, but figured I would try to get some help from my own thread.

    for some reason my facetime lags really badly (with the same person)

    key notes:
    -i've tried rebooting before placing a call
    -we both have cable internet (15mb down, 3mb up)
    -speedtest.net app on my phone shows just about the full 15 down, 3mb up at all times.
    -I have a wireless N (medialink) router
    -It seems to work fine when i use another connection (making me think its a problem on my end)
    -I've tried opening up all ports suggested on Apple site (via port forward), also added my phone ip to DMZ in my router.

    Any ideas would be great...
     
  2. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #2
    From the info you gave us it might be an issue with that particular router not playing nice with facetime.
    If it works fine using other wifi connections then I dont know what else to think either.
     
  3. eclipse01 thread starter macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #3
    I know, i'm sure its something with the router...but i'm not sure what else I can play with to make it work.
     
  4. HazyCloud macrumors 68030

    HazyCloud

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
  5. eclipse01 thread starter macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #5
  6. HazyCloud macrumors 68030

    HazyCloud

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #6
    My bad, I totally missed that. You said it works better when on another connection. Does that mean it works fine for the other person as well?

    Does your router have any firmware updates available?

    (Worst case, you can reset all of your router settings and start again. Of course export them first.)
     
  7. eclipse01 thread starter macrumors 68020

    eclipse01

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Location:
    Eau Claire, WI
    #7
    router firmware is up to date.

    I've tried resetting the settings, I think I might try to get ahold of another router and really narrow it down to that being the problem.
     
  8. HazyCloud macrumors 68030

    HazyCloud

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    #8
    That's a good place to start. It's probably what I would do as well.
     

Share This Page