finally iphone 4 showing up on AT&T with FAN, but asking to add plan?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Siciliano611, Jun 15, 2010.

  1. Siciliano611 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    #1
    After adding the ip4 to the cart you then have to pick a plan but I just want my existing plan and I don't see where I can select that....here's what it says:
    To keep your existing rate plan and select different
    features, click Use Existing.

    I dont see Use Existing.....wtf?
     
  2. jhiner macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #2
    I don't even see the iPhone 4 as an option there. Is it possible my FAN prevents the iPhone 4 from showing up???
     
  3. staccato83 macrumors 6502a

    staccato83

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  4. jhiner macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #4
    Furthermore, could FAN be causing the "OOPS" after Add To Cart?
     
  5. iMetalG5 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2005
    #5
    i was told I have to go into the ATT Store and "attempt" to pre-order. And yes I have a FAN. They offer no reason why and the rep really had no clue and said they are getting bombarded with calls... useless...
     
  6. iphone1027 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16)

    That's exactly what happened to me.
     
  7. Krayzie116 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    #7
    I got threw and got mine on pre-order but she didn't give me a order number, I haven't gotten an email either.

    Oh yeah when I went back to do an upgrade on my account for my line now just to see what it says I'm not eligible anymore you think the pre-order went through the account saying your not eligible for an upgrade???
     
  8. zizo79 macrumors 6502a

    zizo79

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Location:
    QQ Part
  9. Siciliano611 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
  10. iBLAKEE macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #10
    I would love to know how you people are getting through.
     
  11. TavisB macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2008
    #11
    You can just select the plans you already have, even unlimited data.

    However, the ATT website is now timing out on me :mad:
     
  12. romeo.xk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    #12
    I'm on the same boat, I was on the phone with a rep, and she was walking me thru, and right when I'm telling her "All I will see is the iPhone 3gs" bam, there is was... but I didn't see the option t "use existing" so I'm gonna wait, I don't want to click on something and then lose my unlimited data...
     
  13. jhiner macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #13
    Who did you call? FAN Support? They were walking you through pre-order? Maybe I need to do that!
     
  14. mysticbluebmw macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    #14
    Uhh, the reason people want to KEEP their existing plan, and having a problem is because obviously their existing plan is listed to select. I have 1500min for $49.99, which I want to keep. The system doesn't give me a button to select to keep my existing plan, and the next best plan they do have listed is 900min for $59.99. That's the problem!
     
  15. jhiner macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    #15
    Did you call FAN support?
     

Share This Page