Firefox opens new window on my secondary monitor

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Ryan700, Jul 11, 2008.

  1. Ryan700 macrumors member

    Ryan700

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I don't know how it happened but now every time I open the Firefox browser the window opens on my secondary monitor. I move that window to my primary and open a new window and it opens in my second monitor. How do I change it back?
     
  2. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
  3. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #3
    try moving in back and forth then restart it. also what version are you using? have you checked for updates?
     
  4. Ryan700 thread starter macrumors member

    Ryan700

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Did a search for localstore.rdf on my computer and all that came up were backup file from my windows machine. I can't even find a profile folder on my mac.
     
  5. Ryan700 thread starter macrumors member

    Ryan700

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #5
    I am using the latest update. I've tried back and forth and closing and opening and nothing seems to be working.
     
  6. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #6
    search for "localstore.rdf" in Finder's search with the "System Files - Include" search parameter added.
     
  7. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #7
    follow the path in the pic
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Ryan700 thread starter macrumors member

    Ryan700

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    Thanks. I just need to go back to the link and see if I lose everything (bookmarks,history Etc.)
     
  9. clevin macrumors G3

    clevin

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    #9
    you can goto bookmark manage and do a backup. (not backup bookmark, but backup library)

    there is an addon "password exporter" you can use it to backup your passwords.
     
  10. Ryan700 thread starter macrumors member

    Ryan700

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    I checked the instructions at the link and realized (duh) I have time machine installed and restored the file expecting to lose maybe a few book marks but it seems I didn't lose any. And it's working properly now! Yay! Thanks for pointing me in the right direction.
     

Share This Page