For anyone who upgraded from the iphone 4 and switched sim cards ...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by eroxx, Oct 14, 2011.

  1. eroxx macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #1
    A family member was eligible for an upgrade, so I used theirs and got the iphone shipped to me (via apple). I have an iphone 4. Do I simply swap out the sim card and then connect? Or do I need to call ATT to do anything? Thanks!
     
  2. phillyred79 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    #2
    Should be able to swap right out and go! At least that's how it worked for me when I went from my 3g iPad 1 to the iPad 2- worked just fine!
     
  3. sman789 Customer Support

    sman789

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    #3
    I'm currently waiting on activation on the 4S right now...tried about ten times in 30 minutes with the old 4 micro sim.
     
  4. eroxx thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    #4
    and that will work even though it was ordered through someone else's upgrade?
     
  5. sab165 macrumors member

    sab165

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    #5
    I'm in the same boat as the OP, and I am curious also. From what I read in the activation troubles thread it seems that the sim swap will not work this go round, but I really don't know if this is true or not. More input on this subject would be great!
     
  6. Osc411 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    #6
    You have to activate the phone with the original sim card first. THen It's a simple swap. Hope that helps.
     
  7. AML225 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    #7
    I can also vouch for this statement. Activate the phone with the sim card it came with THEN swap. Of course I can't activate the phone at all because the servers are so bogged down.
     
  8. p1ally macrumors regular

    p1ally

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    #8
    Odd... I swapped sims before I even turned it on, and it worked like a charm.
     
  9. sdsvtdriver macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Southern California
    #9
    still wants me to activate and references other phone number. If i do so, I assume the other devices gets deactivated. fail :(
     

Share This Page