Resolved Frustrated and not sure how to connect with my Airport Extreme. :(

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by MacGurl111, Nov 12, 2014.

Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.
  1. MacGurl111, Nov 12, 2014
    Last edited by MacGurl111: Nov 13, 2014

    MacGurl111 macrumors 65816

    MacGurl111

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle
    #1
    Purchased my Airport Extreme about a year or two ago. Model A1408.
    It worked great for awhile and then something happened, to be honest, I have no idea what happened. One day I was no longer able to get online through my router. I am currently using Comcast modem. For weeks I tried calling Comcast to help me but they can only help so much. :confused:

    All I want to do is connect online using my router. I spent about 100.00+ for this router and I want to get good use out of it! :mad:

    I have two problems, when trying to connect to my "network name" it tells me that I do not have a DNS address and the connection is "disconnected" (when clicking on the globe in Airport Utility). However, the network name is showing up and the green light is there. So, I know without a doubt the internet is on.
    This is all foreign to me. Why do I need a DNS address, now? What happened to the one I was using previously? Did Yosemite OS X or Comcast removed something?

    Please help me.
     
  2. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #2
    Please post what modem you are using. Also, you may have luck by factory restoring the settings of the Extreme rather than messing with the existing configuration. Sometimes modem configurations change and the Extreme is not properly configured for the change (e.g. a modem going into or out of bridge mode). Try doing a reset and let us know as AirPort Utility should suggest the proper settings.
     
  3. MacGurl111 thread starter macrumors 65816

    MacGurl111

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle
    #3
    I'lll give this a try. The hard reset small button is on the back, right? Do you know how long I need to hold it down or how would I know it's been reset? Thanks! I'll check the manual as well!

    I'll update with the modem model.
     
  4. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #4
    You would unplug the Extreme and insert a paper clip into the reset hole. Once you do that, you would plug in power and continue to hold the reset button until the front light flashes rapidly. You can now reconfigure from scratch in AirPort Utility.
     
  5. MacGurl111 thread starter macrumors 65816

    MacGurl111

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Location:
    Seattle
    #5
    Yes! It allowed me to set up a everything from scratch! I was able to set up everything and it's WORKING! Something so simple, yet, I couldn't figure it out. I think my frustration got in the way. :p

    Thank you! :D

    Using the router, does it make my internet speed faster? I hate that Comcast modem. My connection to the internet was never stable! :eek:
     
Thread Status:
The first post in this thread is a WikiPost, and can be edited by anyone with the appropriate permissions.

Share This Page