Good news and bad news 1333Mhz content

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Ommid, Jan 25, 2017.

  1. Ommid macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #1
    So all!

    After successfully delidding a pair of x5680 and upgrading my Mac Pro 4,1 2.26Ghz 8 core to an absolute powerhouse 5,1 wth dual 3.33Ghz 12 core I got the upgrade bug.

    After the EFI flash it showed only 1066mhz with my 24Gb triple channel 1333Mhz ram.

    I bought 96gb of 1333Mhz ECC Registered ram (6x16gb) but it is still only reading at 1066Mhz. Does anyone know why this could be?

    PS Next upgrades will be the video card and a PCIe SSD !


    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  2. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #2
    1) perform a PRAM reset.

    2) if still 1066 only, please post the details about your RAM. e.g. A picture of the RAM sticker.
     
  3. Ommid thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #3
    I was going to try PRAM reset yesterday. Thanks for that I will give it a go.
     
  4. mastermamo macrumors member

    mastermamo

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Location:
    Cape Town South Africa
    #4
    What will u be using all this RAM for if u don't mind me asking
     
  5. Ommid thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #5
    It sounds sad but I just wanted to max the machine!!
     
  6. mastermamo macrumors member

    mastermamo

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2017
    Location:
    Cape Town South Africa
    #6
    I understand the need to max it out. But for what purpose would u blow that money on that much RAM that will probably never be utilised. Wouldn't u rather have put in 64gig and send the rest on a decent GPU or an SSD or 2 ?
     
  7. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
  8. Ommid thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
  9. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #9
    That should work. Any luck after PRAM reset? I seem to have a memory of one of our flashed 4,1's not being able to read 1333 if all slots were used. It's been a few years though, and my brain is only getting older! Might try just running with a couple of sticks in slot 1/2 5/6 and see if that produces a different result? Can you snap a pic of the stick or link us to what you bought?
     
  10. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #10
    It's also only reading 80GB of your 96. One of your modules is not registering.

    Lou
     
  11. vorkosigan1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    #11
    Are you sure the flash took? Does it display as a 5,1?
     
  12. Ommid thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #12
    PRAM has fixed it. Sorry
    I uploaded the wrong pic in my OP!

    I will update with new photos soon.
     
  13. Ommid thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    #13
    [​IMG]

    Geek bench has gone from 10888 to 20358!

    Still need to upgrade graphics and add some raided PCIe SSDd.
     
  14. rawweb macrumors 6502a

    rawweb

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2015
    #14
    @Ommid, great work, glad it was as easy as the PRAM reset! I miss playing around with the old cheese grater. It was a long past time of mine. Regret selling my last one last year :(
     

Share This Page