Google Voice+ iPhone 4s=My landline mins????

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by coolweirdo, Nov 27, 2011.

  1. coolweirdo, Nov 27, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 27, 2011

    coolweirdo macrumors regular

    coolweirdo

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Location:
    Fl
    #1
    Ok so i just switch from sprint to at&t, an boy let me tell you what a relief...
    i just have one quick question, if i use google voice to make calls the number that google calls to place the call is that considered a landline number or a wireless number because i now have 450 anytime min.
     
  2. coolweirdo thread starter macrumors regular

    coolweirdo

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Location:
    Fl
    #2
    bump anybody somebody please dont speak all at once lol but seriously i would like to know the answer to this question
     
  3. Rodimus Prime macrumors G4

    Rodimus Prime

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
  4. coolweirdo thread starter macrumors regular

    coolweirdo

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Location:
    Fl
  5. Rodimus Prime macrumors G4

    Rodimus Prime

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    #5
    Well look at how many minutes you use of the any time minutes. It might not be a killer for you.

    I know when I was at 450 I would use say 200 minutes a month at most in the Any time category. NW well I would be a lot higher.

    Also word of warning if you use GV for your voice mail every call you have forwarded to GV counts against your minutes as well. My cell bill is peppered with calls forward to Google voice for voice mail. Not a big issue as I am on a shared 750 plan with 5 numbers and we use in a high month entire 100 minutes of it.

    And yes I am on AT&T so yes GV counts against you Land line minutes.

    Remember it goes AT&T to GV to Number you call.
    Or Number calling you to GV to AT&T.
     
  6. slr001 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    #6
    why would you think it is a mobile? Since it isnt?
     
  7. takeshi74 macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    #7
    Optimism. Not sure why the OP doesn't just check usage as mentioned above.
     

Share This Page