Great trick: have db signal and bars

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Dr Kevorkian94, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. Dr Kevorkian94 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    SI, NY
    #1
    Well I have found a way to easily switch your signal bars on your status bar from regular bars to db's and back whenever you want. Well I'm on the latest beta of 4.1 (8b5097d) on iphone 4 and it does have feild test (maby it's just because I restored from my 3GS but idk). So go to your phone app and then to the keypad. Then type *3001#12345#*and press call, this will put u in field test app. At the top I can tap the bars and it will switch to db's and if tapped again it will go back. So once u tap to change to db's hold the sleep button till slide to power pops up then let go of the sleep button and hold the home button (this is a respiring). Once u do that u can just easily tap the bars or db's and switch where ever you are in your phone. Good luck hope it works on all your phones. And ps you don't need to be jailbroken!
     
  2. DanggxAmanda macrumors regular

    DanggxAmanda

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
  3. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #3
    That's just because you restored from a 3GS.
     
  4. Dr Kevorkian94 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    SI, NY
    #4
    I said that might be why, u dident need to tell me but I bet there is a lot of people who restored from a 3GS
     
  5. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #5
    Just confirming your suspicion, geez.
     
  6. Surrix macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    #6
    Field Test Mode also works for me in the latest beta on my 3GS. Didn't try to the trick to make the thing work any time, though.

    Field Test Mode wasn't there in 4.0.

    EDIT: Just tried the trick. Works. Nice find.
     
  7. Dr Kevorkian94 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    SI, NY
    #7
    Sorry I just don't like when people do that, regardless I bet people will find use out of this
     
  8. Statusnone88 macrumors 65816

    Statusnone88

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Location:
    Orlando, Florida
    #8
    I just hit the call button and nothing happens...

    Hmm...
     
  9. boss.king macrumors 68040

    boss.king

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    #9
    You don't like people agreeing with you?
     
  10. kopitehc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    #10
    It works on my iPhone 4 latest 4.1 beta 3
    Thanks TS!
     
  11. Slip Jigs macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
  12. yentrog31 macrumors regular

    yentrog31

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Location:
    RGGnDFW
    #12
    Works on my JB 3GS...very cool trick.Thank you much!
    Whats a good signal?..I get -103 to -107
    How do you disable it?
     
  13. chrisk1250 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    #13
    That's a really poor signal strength. -111 is basically the worst. -60 something is the best I think.
     
  14. cambookpro macrumors 603

    cambookpro

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    United Kingdom
  15. yentrog31 macrumors regular

    yentrog31

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Location:
    RGGnDFW
    #15
    Doesnt work on iOS4.0 plus.....I use to always have 4 to 5 bars.I guess SJ was right.The signal strength bars are not accurate.
     
  16. abthegreat macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
  17. max-power macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Location:
    Hertfordshire, England
    #17
    What app do you mean? But before that, will this only work on 4.1? At the moment im on 4.02
     
  18. iAmYou macrumors 6502

    iAmYou

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #18
    Its just because you restored from a 3GS backup.:rolleyes:
     
  19. Dr Kevorkian94 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    SI, NY
    #19
    By app I mean the native phone app, and just try to go into field test and if u can't then it won't work. Field test has no reprocuctions on your phone so if you can get into it then it will probably work. Once in field test just tap the bars at the top and see if they change to db's and then tap again to see if they turn back, if they do your good to go. So then just change it back to db's and do the respiring. Now u can just tap the bars or db's at the top to change whenever u want
     
  20. RandomKamikaze macrumors 6502a

    RandomKamikaze

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #20
    I did this as I thought it was pretty nifty, however, now I can't make it stay on the signal bars.

    How do I make it stay on the signal bars rather than on the db reading?
     
  21. skwoytek macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    #21
    This is working on my clean installed 4.1GM (no previous OS restore). Wasn't working before on 4.01. I guess Apple decided to reenable field test mode.

    Seems to only show the levels while in the field test mode. Hitting the home button sets me back to bars with no ability to switch back to levels unless I go into field test mode again.
     
  22. tico24 macrumors 6502

    tico24

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Location:
    Eastleigh, UK
    #22
    Seconded. Tested on a clean install of 4.1 on my iPhone 4 and it now works.
     
  23. Cynikal.Mindset macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Location:
    Guelph ON, Canada
  24. sk8mash macrumors 6502a

    sk8mash

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Location:
    England
  25. jacollins macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    #25
    You tapped the bar/number area? It'll alternate for me.
     

Share This Page