greenpoison ip4 not showing greenpoison logo anymore

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by Abarth1200, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. Abarth1200 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #1
    Hello,

    my iphone4 has been jb using greenpoison for some time now but just earlier tonight after installing screendimmer i respringed and noticed that the greenpoison logo has been replaced with the apple logo almost as if my jb has been wiped.

    Does a restart or power down cause the jailbreak to get messed up.

    My lockinfo and haptic pro apps are still working so are my themes, only reason i rebooted was because screendimmer wasnt dimming via the accelerometer.

    Currently on 4.2.1

    Help with this much appreciated
    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  2. kre62 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #2
    A respring wont show any boot logos usually. Sometimes you'll get a residual image that shows while respringing, but its just a static image. Restart the phone completely to see the logo. It's just a coincidence that the static image shown while respringing was one of the boot logo.
     
  3. Abarth1200 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #3
    so when i restart now should i see the apple logo or the greenpoison logo


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  4. Acronym macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    #4
    if you have not changed anything in your settings for boot logo's then it should show the greenpois0n boot logo
     
  5. kre62 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #5
    It'll be stock then rotate to geenpois0n, like usual
     
  6. MikePA macrumors 68020

    MikePA

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    #6
    Wouldn't it be easier to restart and find out for yourself?:confused:
     
  7. Abarth1200 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    #7
    its showing the apple logo upon a restart, something isnt right


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  8. chestvrg macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    #8
    As long as you have all if your JB programs working it should be ok. Haptic Pro I can't live w/o this app personally, but as long as you can see the Cydia program it should be ok.
     

Share This Page