Have new Airport Extreme, How can I use the old as a wireless extender?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by ForumViewer, Jul 17, 2012.

  1. ForumViewer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #1
    I just received the 5th gen Airport Extreme base station. It will be replacing my 4th Airport Extreme as my primary base station. I was considering selling the old one until I realized I might be able to use it as a wireless extender, but I have no idea how to set this up. Any thoughts?
     
  2. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #2
    Open up AirPort Utility, select the Extreme and the "Wireless Panel" and check the box that says "Allow this network to be extended". Then connect the extender Extreme to the base Extreme, and open up Airport Utility again. It should ask you if you want to use it to extend the base Extreme.
     
  3. ForumViewer thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #3
    Sounds easy enough, thanks. Would the two need to be connected via CAT5 cable for initial setup? Happen to know which ports?
     
  4. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #4
    Yes. Any ethernet cable will do (Cat5, Cat6). On the base Extreme, it's the one with the <---> logo. On the extender Extreme, it's the one with the circle of dots logo.
     
  5. ForumViewer thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    #5
    Thanks again.

    I actually tried setting up the old one as the extender wirelessly and it let me do so. All I did was reset it so it was at factory defaults, then ran the Airport Utility and it automatically knew to set it up as the extender. Amazingly simple. And this is why I'm a repeat Apple customer :)
     
  6. SnowLeopard2008 macrumors 604

    SnowLeopard2008

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    #6
    Ahh, my apologies. I wasn't 100% sure if that would work. It's been awhile since I've used an AirPort. I was 100% sure that the ethernet method would work though. I'm glad you found a better, simpler way. :)
     
  7. harrisonw1998 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    #7
    Open Applications>Utilities>Airport Utility and select your old device. Set a new configuration, and choose to make it a repeated. Make sure your new AE is connected to the internet and configured, first.
     
  8. msbdude macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Location:
    baja california norte
    #8
    thanks

    new to the forums. you already answered my questions in this thread. awesome resource, thanks to everyone :D
     
  9. DclutchS macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2013
    #9
    I am currently looking to replace on of my airport extremes with the new 6th gen one that I just bought, any suggestions on of I should replace my main one or my extender? Would it make a difference?
     
  10. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #10
    If you are connecting them by a LAN, then don't select Extend, but select Set Up A WiFi Network. Then you will have the ability to roam about your location and always connect at the fullest speed with a WiFi device. It's faster than extending. Apple call it a Roaming Network.
     
  11. crisg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #11
    I had the type of network you want to do in my home for about a year. I found it slowed my internet significantly -- my devices would "stick" to the furthest away router sometimes and wouldn't connect to the nearest router unless I restarted their wifi connections. My routers were all connected via Cat5. The Apple website recommends you avoid using multiple routers if possible -- and once I shut off the other routers, I found my main router working faster and better than ever before. Unless you have a massive home that must absolutely 100% have several interconnected Access Points, it's recommended you keep things simple with 1 strong, well-placed central router.
     
  12. Apple Fan 21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #12
    I also found my devices "sticking" at a certain router. My upstairs AirPort Extreme is connected to the modem via Cat6 and down stairs AirPort Extreme connected vis power line over Ethernet. My stationary devices (Nest, DirecTV) connect to the upstairs APE while being on feet away from the down stars APE. What gives? I am using a "roaming" network. Our iPads and iPhones do "roam", sometimes.
     
  13. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #13
    My experience is different. I have 4 AE units all link by CAT6. Only 1 is the router, the other 3 are in bridge mode. All 4 create the same spec WiFi network and provide complete roaming all over the house. Devices switch quite easily from one AE "access point" to another.

    They are not setup to extend anything.

    ----------

    Have you created 100% identical WiFi networks on all AEs ? That's how my setup works.
     
  14. crisg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #14
    I created 100% identical WiFi networks -- and they all broadcast under 1 SSDI -- but I still found my network speed responsiveness to be lacking compared to using just 1 Airport Extreme centrally located. I was sad about it too because I had spent, allinall, about $500 for the set up.
     
  15. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #15
    Strange, but not unexpected if you can get by with just one AE. I have a long tall house (think L shaped) and 1 unit is just not enough so I have to find an alternative.
     
  16. Apple Fan 21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    #16
    Yes all same SSID/setting and setup in bridge mode.
     
  17. crisg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #17
    I tried again to set up my 3-router network with the New Airport Extreme as the main router with DNS & an airport time capsule 5th gen + a newest-generation Airport Express. I set it up as "create a wireless network" and put everything on the same SSID, same password, etc. I, again, saw my network responsiveness slow down. It isn't night & day.. don't get me wrong.. but it's a blink of an eye closer. Enough to where in regular browsing, I notice a lack of quick responsiveness. I re-disabled the Capsule + Express and with my main router alone, everything is back to normal -- lightning fast. I imagine for someone with a bigger home than mine, that sacrifice is worth it vs. having weak signal.. but maybe my home is too small :p
     
  18. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
    #18
    OK, are the other two AE units (the TC and the AE) in bridge mode ?

    Did you reboot everything in the order :
    1. Main AE
    2. Secondary AE and TC
    3. Everything else

    If you did, then maybe my approach isn't right for you !

    Strange, as I have advised this for other folks here in these forums and had no adverse comments such as you have mentioned.

    If what you have works, then fine, go for it.
     
  19. crisg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    #19
    I really appreciate your efforts to help me.. but I figure the issue is that I have 3 routers in too small an area. Overkill, really. Better to keep it simple!
     

Share This Page