Have to Turn Wi-Fi on, then off, then on to make it work...Help?

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by sportsfrk214, Sep 30, 2008.

  1. sportsfrk214 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #1
    I bought my 2G iPod Touch a couple weeks ago. It's been great, except for one problem.

    With my first gen Touch, I always kept the Wi-Fi off when I wasn't using it. When I wanted to use it, I turned it on, and it worked, no problems.

    But now with my 2G, I'm experiencing a weird problem. When I go to turn my Wi-Fi on, it connects to a network (for example, the one in my house), and the little checkmark goes up, but the Wi-Fi signal does not go on in the upper left corner, and the Internet does not work. However, if I then turn Wi-Fi off, then back on again, the Wi-Fi signal goes on, and I get superfast internet, and as long as I keep the Wi-Fi on, it works flawlessly.

    This is odd. I'd say 80% of the time, I have to turn it on, off, then on to make the Wi-Fi signal show up. The other 20%, on, off, on, off, then on. I thought maybe it was my home network, but I experienced this problem using other Wi-Fi signals that I never had problems with with my 1G. Like I said, once the signal comes up, I'm 100% set, I just don't understand why I have to turn it on and off to get it to work.
     
  2. ChristopheJD macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    #2
    I have this problem all the time. I'm not too bothered by it though, as long as the iPod works.
     
  3. FaScO, Sep 30, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2011
  4. sportsfrk214 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #4
    Ok well it's good to know other people are having the problem, seems like something that will be fixed via a software update. I find it annoying but maybe thats because I owned a 1G Touch for 10+ months and never encountered it.
     
  5. BennyK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
  6. nohite macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    #6
    I haave the same problem and do the same thing. I also click the arrow on the right to check the details. If the IP address shows up you know you are connected.
     
  7. natezire71 Guest

    #7
    Just about to post on this... I have the same problem. HOPEFULLY a software update will fix it.
     
  8. archi17 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    I have this problem too! I had to do it like 5 times just before to get it to work.
     
  9. johngaltjr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    #9
    Me too. Same problem. My son told me to try leaving the wifi on all the time- it doesn't seem to affect battery life much- if at all. This *seems* to solve the problem at hotspots or airport networks (like at Starbucks or friend's houses) but I haven't verified this over the long haul yet. Try it out.


    Now if I could only share my internet connection over AirPort from my MBA like I used to be able to do, I'd be completely happy with my new touch 2G. Grrr. :D
     
  10. yorkshire macrumors 6502a

    yorkshire

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    I too have this problem. Obviously it's an issue Apple needs to acknowledge with this many people experiencing the same problem.
     
  11. duncyboy macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #11
    I have this problem 80% of the time too. I blamed it on the free Router my ISP gave me but now I know better.

    Everyone who's replied to this thread, file a bug report with Apple if you haven't already and hopefully they'll get it sorted :)
     
  12. deejayspinz Guest

    #12
    +1 same problem here.. We are not alone folks... Lots of others have this same issue... Fingers cross for a fix @ next update...
     
  13. Obama macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
  14. Muncher macrumors 65816

    Muncher

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Location:
    California
  15. dagored macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    Location:
    Florida
    #15
    Try going to Settings --> Reset--> Reset Network Settings. Select that and see if the problem goes away.
     
  16. Obama macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #16
    Thanks.^^^^ So far your suggestion has helped.
     
  17. archurban macrumors 6502a

    archurban

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #17
    well, network reset is only one time solution. next time when you connect with wifi whatever is on private or public, this problem comes back. I think that something is wrong on wifi software. so Apple will update to fix it soon. I heard that it will be coming this month.
     
  18. /V\acpower macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    #18
    Exactly the same problem.

    Work only if i "forget" the network then connect again.

    Annoying for sure.
     
  19. Obama macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
  20. MySaturdaySelf macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #20
    +1 same problem here. but only experience it at home when i use my router (dlink wbr2310), no problem at campus wireless network.
     
  21. Samarium macrumors 6502a

    Samarium

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Location:
    @ home.
    #21
    Hi everyone. I had that problem with my 2G iPhone with 1.1.4. When 2.0 was ready, I updated and it was fixed. So I'm sure that that can get fixed easily with an update. Cheers. :)
     
  22. ItouchMe macrumors regular

    ItouchMe

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #22
    I have the same freaking problem...it's not too bad...it's kind of like a daily thing that I have gotten used to, but I really hope they fix this in the next update cause this is definitley retarded
     
  23. GCY macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Location:
    NYC
    #23
    I fixed this problem by doing a full restore. Its too bad because I did the restore after I called apple to return the touch(claimed it was defective). Really, I wanted to return because I went back to the iphone.:D
     
  24. ItouchMe macrumors regular

    ItouchMe

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #24
    Hey guys CGY is right! It does work but unfortunately you cannot restore and use your old backup. I first restored then told then to use my backup and it didn't work. Then i restored it and set up a new ipod and it fixed my problem!!! So thats the facts...if you want to get rid of the annoying wifi thing then take sometime up and setup a new ipod!:D:D:D
     
  25. Raytheon117 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2008
    #25
    Yep. Same thing here. I ususally go from university to my house's network and need to do the same thing with my 2nd Gen. Now I just keep it on all the time and sleep my iPod if necessary. It would be nice for an update but it doesnt bother me much.
     

Share This Page