HELP- is there any way to install OS X 10.4.11 on the new 27" iMac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by trayloader, Dec 31, 2009.

  1. trayloader macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #1
    Hello Experts,

    first of all
    thank You for Your help-
    this inquiry comes from Germany.
    I am unfortunately bound to 10.4.11 at the moment, due to drivers for my scanner and native CS2 photoshop plugins.
    I am currently on a 24" 2.8 Alu iMac and am planning to buy the 27" version (which comes with snow Leo).The 27" C2D to be exact, so basically the same CPU,no?

    Heck, I even be willing to move the whole HD from the 24" to the 27".

    Is there any way to get this successfully running?

    Thank You very much!
    :)
     
  2. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #2
    it should be possible as tiger from 10.4.7 (i think it was that release )
    supported intel processors
    let me know if you have success, as i love tiger
     
  3. trayloader thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    #3
    Well-

    I bought the machine-
    but right now I can choose the 10.4.11 disk as startup disk, but all I get is a white screen then..;-(
     
  4. KoolStar macrumors demi-god

    KoolStar

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Location:
    Kentucky
    #4
    The reason you may have issues is the partition type.
     
  5. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #5
    have you tried to install tiger from a retail disc
     
  6. knewsom macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #6
    There may also be driver issues - try installing the latest ATI drivers on the boot drive.
     
  7. guzhogi macrumors 68030

    guzhogi

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Location:
    Wherever my feet take me…
    #7
    My guess is no, mainly because of updated hardware that doesn't have 10.4 drivers & no easy (if any) way to get them. Kinda like Windows for that: many manufacturers still make XP drivers & are easy to come by. Macs, not so much.

    1000th post! Woot!
     
  8. fluffyx macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #8
    No form of Tiger will work on a new iMac.

    Hopefully there are workarounds for the specialized software you require.

    Otherwise, it's not the computer for you. You'll need to find a used Mac that came preloaded with Tiger. Macs that came preloaded with Leopard/Snow Leopard CANNOT run Tiger.
     
  9. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #9
    Exactly. Its always been that way.

    On new Macs, its always been that way.

    No idea why you might think otherwise?

    Hamster hasnt bought a new mac in 10 years... :rolleyes:
     
  10. Eric S. macrumors 68040

    Eric S.

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, California
    #10
    There are no Tiger retail discs for Intel systems.
     
  11. MacHamster68 macrumors 68040

    MacHamster68

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    #11
    i love tiger and see osx leopard as the equivalent of windows vista and osx snow leopard as equivalent of windows 7
    and i love powerpc`s and a intel mac is not a powerpc
    and i buy used mac`s because apple does not produce powerpc`s any more so i cant buy an new mac even if i did want to
    the second thing i do not really like lcd screens and when i look on the problems of the new 27 inch screen i know why

    ok i try to get a TAM in as new condition
     
  12. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #12
    You're right about Tiger working on the new iMac but I disagree with your recommendation. Why in hell should he buy an older computer to cater to the old software. He should replace the scanner (it's not that expensive) and get a version of Photoshop to go with the new computer.
     
  13. AppleNewton macrumors 68000

    AppleNewton

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Location:
    1 Finite Place
    #13
    Have you tried installing on a separate machine that can run Tiger (intel machine that is) and then boot from that drive using the 27" iMac?)

    you can run 10.5.8 on the 27" iMac's as Iam testing some applications and what under it.
    10.5.7 and below are flakey, some input keys dont work properly for some reason) otherwise itboots and loads fine)
     
  14. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #14
    He will have massive driver issues doing this. Especially the new mouse, it's not designed for Tiger.
     
  15. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #15
    get a new scanner. download new photoshop plugins and new photoshop.

    problem solved.

    never buy a computer based on your software or peripherals or furniture. that's how you end up using a 486DX to get surveying data from an ancient data collector over a serial cable using software from 1993 that won't run in dosbox. that's also how you end up using accounting software from 1991 that comes on 5 1/2" floppies. then you have to have dial up internet for the accounting software because your boss wont pay for DSL and dial up so, well, yeah that's it for that story. tthese things happened to me at work.

    upgrade your peripherals. upgrade your software.
     
  16. Cox Orange macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #16
    I have a similar Problem...

    bought my audiointerface (8 channels to get microphones via firewire into the mac as seperate signals) in 2007

    bought Logic Studio 8 in 2008 (audio software)

    now planned to buy a PowerMac G5 Quad (with Tiger) as projects are getting bigger and more demanding for RAM and CPU speed (my ibook 1,33GHz G4 would give me a lot of time doing other things besides, while working on a biger project ;-)

    bought a G5 Quad, and saw it was way to loud.

    Now planning to buy a new macmini or iMac.
    Problem:
    1. need a firewire 800 to 400 adapter for my hardware from 2007
    2. a) need to buy Logic 9, because Logic 8 is in no way properly supported under Snow leopard and still has issues working with Leopard (so Tiger is the best fit for Logic 8)
    or b) take Logic 8 and downgrade snow Leopard to Leopard on the new macmini/iMac and try to get along.

    nicely done Apple! So to use a 1year old software and 2 year old hardware on a 3 month old machine, I need to buy the new software or downgrade to Leopard, which is even not the best solution for the 1 year old software, who seems to like Tiger better.

    Well, PM G5 Quad (with Tiger) was still an option, if the Intel-macmini/iMac wouldn't be that quiet (and saving space).
     
  17. Eric S. macrumors 68040

    Eric S.

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Mountains, California
    #17
    You could look for a 2007-vintage Mac mini, with FW 400 that runs Tiger.
     
  18. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #18
    The fastest Tiger Mac is still the Mac Pro (Early 2008).
     
  19. Cox Orange macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #19
    unfortunately this is no option since I need 4GB of RAM minimum (2007 macmini has unofficially supported 3GB RAM). The later models (comming with Leopard and now snow Leo) can take 4GB and inofficially 8GB, but I don't know if this is fine for temperature and fan noise...

    Mac Pro 2008 came with 10.5 as default according to macnews.de and will cost about 1500,-eur. The predecessor Mac Pro 2006 came with 10.4 (if macnews.de is right) and could be bought at 1100 or so. But I would have to know, if the fan noise is less than the Power Mac G5 Quad... and I don't know how good Tiger really is on Intels...
     
  20. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #20
    It's a bit tough but it can be done. You'll be limited to the HD 2600XT as the most powerful GPU.
     
  21. Cox Orange macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    #21
    hm, ok HD 2600XT could be sufficient enough for me, I think. So the 2008 Mac Pro is really something I should think about. I will try to find out how loud fan noise is under Tiger with that machine.

    Thanks!
     
  22. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #22
    Leopard is streets ahead of Vista (so is XP and Tiger)

    Both Snow and Windows 7 are very capable Operating Systems.

    And what is wrong with Intel Macs? If you're that way inclined, you should get a 68k based Mac. Intel upped their game with the Core line of processors, the road map fitted what Steve wanted to achieve, so he made the leap.
     
  23. cjmillsnun macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #23
    The scanners I use at work cost more than a top of the line Mac Pro. http://www.contex.com/
     
  24. Badger^2 macrumors 68000

    Badger^2

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Location:
    Sacramento
    #24
    and there in lies the truth.

    Too bad we dont have a PPC forum, you could hang out there and dispense your wisdom there...
     

Share This Page