Help me install Diablo 2 and i give you a Free Game key for diablo 2!!

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by harlow13, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. harlow13 macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #1
    If someone can SUCCESSFULLY help me install my Diablo 2 on my Imac G4 computer, I will give them a UNUSED Diablo 2 CD key, which is all you need to get the game for free from Blizzard.com.
    I would do that myself but im only running 10.3.9 and to download from blizzard you have to run 10.4.. FML.


    SO PLEASE HELP. :apple:
     
  2. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    So you have a CD key, but not any discs? You could always download a torrent version, and install it with your CD key.
     
  3. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    NO, i have two cd keys, i baught another diablo cause my old CD's were ****ed, and i tried to download the torrent, but i cant do the install cause i dont run classic 9, and i downloaded patches but i dont know how to use them. :confused:
     
  4. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
  5. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #5
    That didnt help...
     
  6. vkramer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    #6
    How does nobody know this.

    go to us.battle.net
    set up your account
    enter your cd key - and boom you can download the diablo 2 client

    no need for disks ever again.
     
  7. zao8350 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    #7
    so none of your cd's work, but you have 2 keys?
     
  8. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    He did know it, but he said that to download from Blizzard you need 10.4, and he only has 10.3.9
     
  9. harlow13 thread starter macrumors member

    harlow13

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #9
    One set of my Cd's work but it says i need to run classic to download them, so i downloaded a patch but i dont understand why the patch isnt doing anything, maybe im using it wrong.
     
  10. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #10

Share This Page