Help me recover info from my macbook air (spilt coffee... long story)

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by rossagrant, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. rossagrant macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #1
    Hahaha,
    Hi guys, my friend has spilt coffe all over his macbook air. It still turns on and seems to boot up but the screen is gone.

    He's got a macbook pro he wants to transfer his data from his air to but how can we do this, when we can't see what is happening on the air's screen?

    Any suggestions?
    Thanks :)
     
  2. Sound Evolution macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Location:
    Netherlands
    #2
    Let it dry first before u turn anything on. Buy a big bag of rise and put the air in a basket with this rice. Let it there for a few days. Then carefully try to start it up, and if possible connect it to a secondary screen.

    With kind regards,
    Bas
     
  3. pandamonia macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    #3
    lol epic fail.

    you might need a display port adapter to get to an external monitor.

    but since the SSD is now none removable its going to be a pain with no screen.
     
  4. silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #4
    Please specify which generation of MBA are we talking about here.
     
  5. rossagrant thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #5
    Yeah sorry guys, should have been more specific there. It's an original Macbook air first gen one I think.

    I haven't seen it as it's at my friends drying out. Does it have a mini display port on it? I have a cinema display so would maybe be able to use that to get his data off it?
     
  6. ReallyBigFeet macrumors 68030

    ReallyBigFeet

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    #6
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_2_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/533.17.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.0.2 Mobile/8C148 Safari/6533.18.5)

    Too bad Apple's target drive mode doesn't work over USB.
     
  7. silverblack, Nov 26, 2010
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2010

    silverblack macrumors 68030

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #7
    The 1st gen (Rev A) came with its own display adapter which is different than the one currently used.

    You should try to locate a USB ethernet adapter for the MBA. I believe Migration Assistant would work over an ethernet cable. But you need to be able to boot into and run Migration Assistant on the damaged MBA.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/ht3322
     
  8. rossagrant thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #8
    Thanks for the help guys, it seems like it may be harder than I thought. There has to be a way though and I think maybe ethernet migration assistant might do it.

    If anyone comes up with any genius ways though please let me know! :)
     
  9. gwsat macrumors 68000

    gwsat

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Location:
    Tulsa
    #9
    Migration Assistant worked like a charm when I was setting up my new 13 inch MBA last month. I migrated a backup my MBP had made to a Time Capsule to the new MBA via Ethernet. I had bought a USB to Ethernet adapter when I got the MBA. After the Migration Assistant had done its thing, the MBA was configured identically to the MBP. I had to reset the shared drives in VMware Fusion Tools before I could get the Windows installation to work properly but that was about all I had to do.
     
  10. rossagrant thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #10
    The only thing i'm seeing hen I read about migration assistant is that the mac from which the files are coming from has to select migration assistant on it too. Without the screen we won't be able to do that? :( Any other options of somehow getting the info off.

    Could the HD's be removed from the original airs and somehow mounted as an external?
     
  11. HLdan macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #11
    Yes, since he has the original model he should be able to do this, get a USB enclosure and transfer the info this way. The original MBA used a 1.8" PATA drive.
     

Share This Page