Help troubleshooting a website

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by lostngone, May 21, 2010.

  1. lostngone macrumors demi-god

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #1
    Can anyone on AT&Ts network(not wifi) with 3.1.3 OS or greater go to www.noaa.gov and tell me if the page loads.
    It isn't working in Alaska on any iPhone I have tried on AT&Ts network but it will load via wifi on the iPhone and on the computer.
     
  2. -tWv- macrumors 68000

    -tWv-

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
  3. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #3
    I'm only on 3.0 on the iPhone 3G (you never did say what phone), but it works for me in California.
     
  4. lostngone thread starter macrumors demi-god

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #4
    The plot thickens...

    Well this is looking like an AT&T network problem in my area except for one wrinkle.

    On every iPhone in my area that I found that is running 3.1.3 or Beta 4 has not been able to load the page expect for 1, a 3G iPhone running 3.0.1 it has no problem loading the page.

    I went down to the main AT&T store here in Anchorage on Friday after work but by 4:15 all the technical people in the back had gone home.

    Edit: @upaymeifixit it doesn't seem to matter what model it is. I have tried every iPhone(iPhone, iPhone 3G and 3Gs. Even the iPad running 3.2 won't load the page if it is connected to the AT&T cell network here.
     
  5. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #5
    Maybe it's not AT&T, but the iPhone OS itself. Either way I have no idea.
     
  6. lostngone thread starter macrumors demi-god

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #6
    Anything is possible.

    However kinda strange it would be the OS only in Alaska. The page also loads on all the devices when on a wifi network.
     
  7. iPhone3Gusr macrumors member

    iPhone3Gusr

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Location:
    Idaho
    #7
    i just tested it on 3G and loaded perfectly fine for me.
     
  8. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #8
    Oh yeah, forgot about the whole only in Alaska thing. Weird.
     
  9. lostngone thread starter macrumors demi-god

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #9
    Looking at DNS

    Can someone tell me what DNS servers your iPhone is using on AT&T's network for name resolution? Mine shows as 172.18.68.215.

    It is looking more an more like a AT&T DNS server problem.

    I pulled out my old JB 3G and tethered it so I could trouble shoot the problem a little more in-depth.

    Here is a dig output, I won't flood this post with the trace info. I also included a dig output for www.apple.com just to show name resolution is actually working.


    Lees:~ lostngone$ dig www.noaa.gov TXT

    ; <<>> DiG 9.4.3-P3 <<>> www.noaa.gov TXT
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
    ############################################

    Lees:~ lostngone$ dig www.apple.com TXT

    ; <<>> DiG 9.4.3-P3 <<>> www.apple.com TXT
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 12752
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 3, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;www.apple.com. IN TXT

    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    www.apple.com. 663 IN CNAME www.isg-apple.com.akadns.net.
    www.isg-apple.com.akadns.net. 49 IN CNAME www.apple.com.edgekey.net.
    www.apple.com.edgekey.net. 7863 IN CNAME e3191.c.akamaiedge.net.

    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    c.akamaiedge.net. 246 IN SOA n0c.akamaiedge.net. hostmaster.akamai.com. 1274860786 1000 1000 1000 1800

    ;; Query time: 653 msec
    ;; SERVER: 172.18.68.215#53(172.18.68.215)
    ;; WHEN: Wed May 26 00:00:41 2010
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 200

    Lees:~ lostngone$
     
  10. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #10
    That's interesting. How did you get that information?
     
  11. TedIsraelson macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #11
    Not working in Juneau

    I get a server stopped responding when trying to access www.noaa.gov from the Safari browser. I am on 3.1.3 and trying through 3G. The page does come up in Opera but not Safari so it does not seem to be related to ATT 3G network or it would not have worked on the Opera browser.
     
  12. lostngone thread starter macrumors demi-god

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #12
    You can find it with a couple of free DNS/name lookup apps on the iPhone. If you tethered your phone you can do a nslookup or go into network in System Preferences ad see it there.
     
  13. lostngone thread starter macrumors demi-god

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #13
    Thank you TedIsraelson for responding, it is really good to know that this really isn't just a localized Anchorage issue.


    I believe the way Opera Mini works is it pulls its data from the Opera cache server and the cache server is actually what is grabbing the data and not the iPhone.

    Quote from Wikipedia:

    "Opera Mini requests web pages through the Opera Software company's servers, which process and compress them before relaying the pages back to the mobile phone. This compression process makes transfer time about two to three times faster, and the pre-processing smooths compatibility with web pages not designed for mobile phones."
     
  14. lostngone thread starter macrumors demi-god

    lostngone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage
    #14
    well...

    Just an update.

    The page started loading again for everyone in Alaska about 4 days ago. No response from AT&T on what the problem was.

    O, well. I am just glad it is working. It would just be nice to know who to directly contact if the problem occurs again.

    Thank you to everyone that responded to my post.
     

Share This Page