iPad Help with Tmobile Sim in iPad 2 AT&T 3G Free 200mb Activation

Discussion in 'iPad' started by doxielover, Nov 5, 2013.

  1. doxielover macrumors 6502a

    doxielover

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    CA
    #1
    Please help!! I have an IPad 2 AT&T 3G running iOS 6.13. The model is one of the listed on the Tmobile site that works with the free 200mb data.

    I bought 2 micro sims from tmobile. When I put the sim in I have full signal bars and says Tmobile in the upper left. I turned off Wifi and restarted also reset network settings even put in an apn. No Internet connection.

    There is no place to activate a tmobile 200mb mobile data plan under cellular. When I try to go on a web page with safari it says I need to connect to the Internet.

    How do I get this activated? I did try both sims but nowhere pops up to choose a data plan to get connected. TIA
     
  2. herdnerfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2011
    Location:
    Saint louis, MO
    #2
    What happens when you select "View Account" under cellular data in settings while the Tmobile SIM is installed?
     
  3. doxielover thread starter macrumors 6502a

    doxielover

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    CA
    #3
    There is no view account. Just has cellular on, data roaming on, APN settings, personal hotspot. It only shows account settings with the AT&T sim in.

    ----------

    It does show signal strength and Tmobile to the right of the signal bars. How do I activate it? Go to a tmobile store? I bought micro sim from the website so it has never been activated.
     
  4. apunkrockmonk macrumors 6502a

    apunkrockmonk

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #4
    Sounds like you may need to either update to iOS 7 or activate the SIM in another iPad and then move it into your iPad.
     
  5. doxielover thread starter macrumors 6502a

    doxielover

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    CA
    #5
    Can I take it into a Tmobile store? I thought once you activate it good for that ipad only.
     
  6. tirzah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    USA, MN
    #6
    I went to the t-mobile store with my iPad 3, and they set it up and I was on my way with 200MB free in under 10mins.
     
  7. doxielover thread starter macrumors 6502a

    doxielover

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    CA
    #7
    Are you on IOS 7? I'm on 6.12 and jailbroken. Could that be the problem?
     
  8. eagleglen macrumors 6502a

    eagleglen

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #8
    Did you 'reprovision account', as described in this video?

    http://youtube.com/watch?v=8B16wxlCuOw
     
  9. deeddawg, Nov 6, 2013
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2013

    deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #9
    iOS 6 should be fine -- had no issues with setting up my verizon ipad3 on TMobile.

    Edit: to clarify, my ipad3 is on 6.1.3 and is NOT jailbroken.
     
  10. nostresshere macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010
    #10
    Probably would have helped if you mentioned being jailbroken earlier.
     
  11. tirzah macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Location:
    USA, MN
    #11
     
  12. PLin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2003
    #12
    I had no problem activating it using Safari on an AT&T iPad 3 running iOS 6.1.2 but not jailbroken, so updating to iOS 7 isn't necessary.
     
  13. TB07-NJ macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Location:
    US of A
    #13
    The iPad 2 won't let you do it from the built in app, you have to do it online or at a store.
     
  14. doxielover thread starter macrumors 6502a

    doxielover

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    CA
    #14
  15. nixiemaiden macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #15
  16. Chargerdan macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    #16
    I was just going to put that site on this reply. I had to do this procedure this morning. The folks at the T-mobile store helped me out with it.
     
  17. nixiemaiden macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #17
    I went through the process 3 times and after agreeing to the terms, it keeps erroring and telling me to start at the beginning. I gave up. I just wanted to see if I could get signal here but on the iPad 2 all I can get is edge so it is realllly slow to go through those activation pages.
     
  18. nixiemaiden macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #18
    Does anyone know what this means? Wondering if this means I need to call or if I can just try again tomorrow. I have tried 5 times this evening starting from the beginning and keep getting this. :-/
     

    Attached Files:

  19. doxielover thread starter macrumors 6502a

    doxielover

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    CA
    #19
    I finally had to call T-mobile to activate by phone. I don't know why I'm only getting Edge and no 3G. IPad 2 does have the correct band 1900 for re-farmed HSPA which I do get here on my iPhone 4S on T-mobile. I don't know why on iPad 2 I'm only getting Edge.
     
  20. minimo3 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    #20
    Mine worked after rebooting the iPad. I then proceeded to activate it online. After activating the web page mentioned I would have 200MB/month until the year 2095, but the email I got says the promo pass is only for 30 days. Not sure which one is accurate.
     
  21. nixiemaiden macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #21
    I got the same thing as well. I think they are just saying the 200 MB per month is good through 2095.

    I still couldn't get it to work through mim.t-mobile.com ... I kept getting the error.

    I decided to try going to apple.com and then a different registration page came up and it worked from there.
     
  22. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #22
    Does the plan work on an iPad 1?

    I can't get the page to load all the way, it is asking me if I want am a new or existing customer, but it seems the whole page isn't loading.

    I had tmo paid data on that sim yesterday, but deactivated it because I use it like 2x a month maybe. The free will work for the "in a pinch" aspect on that device perfectly (even with edge - heck, my daughter was still able to do her virtual class on it driving down the turnpike a few weeks ago!).

    Anyway, I was curious if anyone had it working on a 1.
     
  23. TraceyS/FL macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Location:
    North Central Florida
    #23
    To follow-up on my iPad1 question, I got it to work via Atomic Browser. It never would load the buttons in Safari!

    And, it even works! Anyway, it might be edge only, but hey, it is free and now I just have to wait for my Air to show up :D
     
  24. doxielover thread starter macrumors 6502a

    doxielover

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Location:
    CA
    #24
    Are you only getting edge/E as well? Just seems weird it has the same bands as my 4s on Tmobile but getting the refarmed faster HSPA on my iPhone even in the same room.
     
  25. Menel macrumors 603

    Menel

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2011
    Location:
    ATL
    #25
    I put a SIM in my mothers this weekend.

    Went smoothly.

    Didn't need to use the provisioning link above. Put SIM in, booted iPad. Safari automatically went into a create account page on t-mobile.com. Boom, done.

    3G! Yay! I only expected edge for her. Rural north Georgia.
     

Share This Page