HGST hard drive says 4tb on sticker, but when intialized, it was 1.8 TB

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by Sossity, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. Sossity macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #1
    I may have screwed something up here, but here we go, I will try to explain.

    I recently bought a Western digital My Book essentials 4tb external hard drive. I bought it thinking I would get a 4 TB western digital branded hard drive for less, by buying the external enclosure in an all in one plastic enclosure, & later take it out of the plastic enclosure for the bare hard drive.

    I thought this was a good deal, as I saw quite a few bare 4 tb western digital hard drives that were much more expensive than one in an enclosure.

    So I got the 4 TB Western digital Mybook essentials, with USB 3.0, USB 2.0, in the black plastic enclosure. It felt flimsy, & I wanted the bare hard drive out of it, so I pried it out. It was not labeled a western digital but an HGST, it was actually a Hitachi deskstar.

    I then proceed to put it in my own enclosure, & connected it to my mac. I get a message saying the drive is unreadable, & was prompted to initialize it.

    I did an erase format in disk utility, now the untitled drive reads that it is only 1.8 TB!

    I then connected it to a windows PC, and the same thing, it was only 1.8 TB.

    What happened? I know I may have made a dumb move, is there any way I can get all 4 tb back again?
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    What size did the box state, not just the sticker?

    Is it possible that someone just mislabled it and put a 4tb sticker on a 2 tb drive? If the price was too good to be true, I'd lean towards it being mislabeled.

    What does the receipt show - 4tb drive?

    Also is there a serial number on the box, does it match the drive?
     
  3. NewbieCanada macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    #3
    The drive itself should have a sticker on it that says what size it is.

    Regardless, you may be screwed, as you violated the warranty by taking it out of the case.
     
  4. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #4
    It did not come in the original box, it was one shipped from the manufacturer, as the seller on ebay did not have the one they originally listed, but offered to have one sent to me from the manufacturer.

    I forgot to mention that before I took it out of it's enclosure, I connected it to my mac & it was reading as 4tb, but after removing it & initializing, it seems to have lost some terabytes.
     
  5. FreakinEurekan macrumors 68040

    FreakinEurekan

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Location:
    Eureka Springs, Arkansas
    #5
    What's the model number shown on the HGST drive?
     
  6. foto-max macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #6
    I would check the partitioning on the drive. It's possible that you have only one partition that is less than the full drive size. The OS will only report what it sees as being formatted.
     
  7. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    You can look up the size of the drive with this, so that in of itself should communicate the size.
     
  8. Dalton63841 macrumors 65816

    Dalton63841

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Location:
    SEMO, USA
    #8
    I just went through this 3 days ago. Make sure that it is formatted with a GUID partition scheme. MBR partition scheme(the default for externals) can only see a max of 2TB(1.8 after formatting).
     
  9. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #9
    Your enclosure may not support 4TB or even 3TB. Not all do.
     
  10. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #10
    Your enclosure's controller does not support >2 TB volumes. You need another enclosure with a controller that does, like the original controller that came with your WD/Hitachi enclosure.
     
  11. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #11
    I found 2 lengthy numbers;

    HDS5C404OALE630

    H3D40003254SE
     
  12. Dalton63841 macrumors 65816

    Dalton63841

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Location:
    SEMO, USA
    #12
    Did you make sure to format with a GUID partition scheme in Disk Utility? MBR has issues with partitions bigger than 2TB.
     
  13. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #13
    This is a 4TB disk, as it was in the original enclosure. Your enclosure doesn't support drives of this size. There's no mystery here.
     
  14. mentaluproar macrumors 68000

    mentaluproar

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    #14
    I echo this. Old enclosures have controllers that typically max out at 3 TBs. If they see more, they will lock you in at 1.8. Get a new case with a controller that can handle higher capacities.
     
  15. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #15
    can anybody suggest some good 4 tb controller enclosures? preferably made of aluminum, and swappable without needing tools.
     
  16. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #16
  17. Sossity thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    #17
    started the hard drive up, opened up disk utility, & it is a GUID partition table, the odd thing, I noticed was there was one part that read 4tb Hitachi media showing total capacity of 4 tb,with a long model number, then just below it, it read, untitled, (what I named it for now) with capacity 1.8 tb.

    this leads me to believe that my current enclosures simply do not support 4tb hard drives.
     

Share This Page