How are people buying multiple phones?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by KG5429, Oct 3, 2014.

  1. KG5429 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    #1
    How are all of these scalpers buying multiple phones. I pre ordered a silver iPhone 6 full retail price in which I got in the mail on 9/24. I tried to buy another full retail phone today for verizon and was told by apple customer service (two different reps) that I could only purchase one phone per line even if paying full retail?
     
  2. KG5429 thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    #3
    all using the same line? I couldn't get them to unblock my account to let me buy another full retail phone. I was told if I wanted another one I would have to go to Verizon.
     
  3. markyr17 macrumors 65816

    markyr17

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    #4
    Umm.. If paying full retail, you don't even give them your phone number (Verizon...) so not sure what account you're talking about..
     
  4. 12vElectronics macrumors 68040

    12vElectronics

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2013
    Location:
    California
    #5
    Yup full retail has nothing to do with your carrier/phone number etc
     
  5. rui no onna macrumors 601

    rui no onna

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2013
    #6
    Buy T-Mobile contract free?
     
  6. 617aircav Suspended

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    #7
    You can buy any phone you want in the Apple Store. Has nothing to do with your line.
     
  7. Amplelink macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    #8
    I'm pretty sure all phones are unlocked if purchased at full retail, except for the Sprint phones. Scalpers can come in, buy two at a time and then get in line again. Although I read an article in the New York times recently that scalpers have lost big this year. My local Apple Store has nary a scalper in sight anymore, at least as far as I can tell.
     
  8. Pochi Hanaki macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2009
    #9

    Are you trying to put both phones on the same phone number. Yea you can't do that. You can only associate one phone per line.
     

Share This Page