How can I make sure my Early 2008 iMac can even see my new SSD I installed?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by GameGuru38, May 15, 2016.

  1. GameGuru38 macrumors regular

    GameGuru38

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #1
    I installed a Sandisk 240GB SSD Plus in a NewerTech AdaptaDrive 2.5" to 3.5" SATA Drive Converter Bracket. Since it is a blank new drive I am trying to create a Mavericks install USB or DVD via Windows 10 (only other Mac is a 2007 Mac Mini with Lion) but every USB attempt created with TransMac ends up with a blinking question mark folder and I used my last DL DVD but that burn also generates the blinking question mark folder. Is this because I am creating all this in Windows 10 or is possibly something wrong with the SSD and that is causing this.

    PS ... is there any way I can make a bootable OS on the 2007 Mac Mini? What steps are needed. If I can only make a Lion Installer will I be able to install that and then upgrade to Mavericks (no OS has ever been bought on my Apple ID, it had just been used for iTunes until I started buying Macs). I specifically want Mavericks because those on this forum has said it will run the best on my hardware.

    I don't want to take the SSD out if I don't have to (it isn't easy as you know) but I do have a 2.5 external enclosure I could put it in and attempt to prepare it on the Lion Mac Mini. This would be a last restort though. What can I do USB thumb drive wise?
     
  2. GameGuru38 thread starter macrumors regular

    GameGuru38

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #3
    It's started as a question on how to verify the new drive isn't the probable and I would up reiterating a lot of stuff.
     
  3. Richdmoore macrumors 65816

    Richdmoore

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    Troutdale, OR
    #4
    You can install OS X via USB flash drive, but I have never heard of someone using a PC to make the flash drive.
     
  4. GameGuru38 thread starter macrumors regular

    GameGuru38

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Location:
    Ohio
    #5
    Yeah we are supposed to be able to use Transmac, never worked for me.
     

Share This Page