How can I put a router in my room without rewiring town house for internet

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by tbluhp, Jan 25, 2014.

  1. tbluhp macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #1
    I live with 3 other people and the fios router is in the master room which is locked due to owners. Although we are allowed to use their connection since we all pay for it just can mess up anything with the router. So my question is I have couple toys that I would like to hook up via ethernet (some require them since their is no wifi compatible) and also my time capsule device. Will I be able to get a separate router without having to rewire the room or is their another device that will be able to connect all my ethernet toys without having the internet wires in my room?
     
  2. ssmed macrumors 6502

    ssmed

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    Depending on the wireless router you may be able to extend the network using something like an apple airport express and then use the ethernet off that. Won't work with all routers though.

    HTH
     
  3. tbluhp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #3
    it's time capsule MD032LL/A.

    If the TC won't be able to do this so I would need to purchase apple's airport express the newest model?
     
  4. COrocket macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2012
    #4
    Something you could look into is Powerline ethernet http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-PA...1390663257&sr=8-1&keywords=powerline+ethernet Basically it uses the power cables in your wall to transmit data. You would have to put one of these by the fios router and then put the other one where you want. I'd run the ethernet to the time capsule and connect all your other devices to the time capsule.

    I think you can also run your time capsule as a wireless extender (assuming the fios router is wireless)
     
  5. tbluhp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #5
    Thank You for you're suggestions also I did some reasrch and wanted to know would an wireless access point do the trick?
     
  6. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #6
    If you already have the time capsule - that has 4 ethernet ports available, so you could simply use one of those ports. If you need more ethernet connections, then you can add a multi-port ethernet hub/switch, or even another internet router with more ports. If you add a router, you would go into the settings, and turn the router function off, as your only need the additional connections, and routing is already handled by your other router.

    (assuming that DHCP is in use, and that the wireless is not locked down to provide only static IP, or other methods to keep your wireless secure or limit connection to only "allowed" devices.)
     
  7. ssmed, Jan 26, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2014

    ssmed macrumors 6502

    ssmed

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Didn't spot the TC - this should work open the Airport Utility App and see if you can use the 'Extend a wireless network' in the network Mode. Then put the network name, choose the correct security and password and you should be away.

    This will expose your devices to the rest of the network, but I suspect that situation already exists, so the machine firewalls should be enabled (rather than just relying on anything in the router).
     

    Attached Files:

  8. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #8
    tbluhp, in other words, you set up your TC to wirelessly connect to the house router (so called extend network). Then you turn off the TC DHCP to avoid conflicts (set it to bridge mode).

    You connect your wired ethernet devices to the ethernet ports on the TC, which will then connect them to the house router and internet through the wireless connection. Your wifi devices still connect to the house wifi.

    If you need more than four ethernet ports, then you would need to add some kind of ethernet switch to the TC.
     
  9. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Use PowerLine network like it was previously suggested. It works surprisingly well for what it is (data over noisy as hell power lines), and data transmission speeds are quite fast.
     
  10. tbluhp, Feb 6, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2014

    tbluhp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #10
    I did all this and my room is upstairs and master bed room is in basement (not sure why) this is what I did.

    Bridge mode and did extend network and when I say use my TV which only allows ethernet connections it's plugged into the TC's ethernet ports one of 4. The TC is GREEN solid so no problems and I am even on the network typing this. I also tried to set up vonage but had same issues.

    EDIT: Do I say connect as STATIC or DHCP if static what do I provide?

    EDIT 2: My printer which I have connected using ethernet on my TC shows up and is able to print why is that but TV or Vonage nope? Should I do create network instead of Extend?
     
  11. mvmanolov macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2013
    #11
    the easiest way to run a wire into your room would be through the air vent ducts... just as an option
     
  12. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #12
    So are you saying your TV can't connect with the internet, your vonage can't connect to the internet but you can see your printer from the computer. Are you physically connecting like this:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #13
    Your basement router may not have the capability to work like this. In that case, your best bet is to employ Ethernet over power line (EPL) equipment to use your home wiring as Ethernet cable connecting the two rooms. You would plug one of the the basement router ethernet connections into and adapter that plugs into the wall, and use a second adapter in your room.
     
  14. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #14
    The OP cannot get to the FIOS router. It is in a locked room. The Time Capsule method he's using is the best idea.

    tbluhp: Vonage may have a bit of difficulty working in that scenario. In some cases it's hard to get VOIP to work when it's connected directly to the router.

    Could be the same for the TV.
     
  15. tbluhp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #15
    what about adding an router to the time capsule even though it not fios branded or connected to the main fios router?
     
  16. BrianBaughn macrumors 601

    BrianBaughn

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    #16
    What I should have said was even in the best circumstances VOIP can be tricky. Putting Vonage behind a TC in bridge mode connected to the main router via wifi is likely to be problematic. The TV may be experiencing the same sort of difficulty. A computer connected in this manner is a little more forgiving.
     
  17. tbluhp thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    #17
    why would a TV be funny too?

    ----------

    what do you do for DHCP settings also do you connect the TC using ethernet to the mac?
     

Share This Page