how come roller coast tycoon 3 runs so slow on my new imac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by togermano, Aug 27, 2007.

  1. togermano macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    #1
    I can't even do anything with it because it runs soo slow,I try making the foot paths to the roller coaster it took me 3 minutes because it lags so much :( Is there away of fixing this? Could it be possible that the current macosx for the new ati card just suck real bad?
     
  2. bc008 macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #2
    RCT3 is running fine on my base end imac?
    i dont know.. i play it all the time
     
  3. swordfish5736 macrumors 68000

    swordfish5736

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Location:
    Cesspool
    #3
    it runs good on my G4 PowerBook and when I get my imac im definatly going to try it. Is RCT3 universal or is it powerpc?
     
  4. AlexisV macrumors 68000

    AlexisV

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester, UK
    #4
    It's a PowerPC game which will run poorly on anything other than a G4 or G5.

    Macs are Intel now and run old PowerPC programs through an emulator.
     
  5. togermano thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    #5
    Its universal though! THis issue is really pissing me off!
     
  6. GTiPhone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    Island Heights, NJ
    #6
    2 words...

    Graphics Acceleration.

    There ain't enough. You need to set the detail settings as low as possible to get it to run OK.

    It lags like crazy on my 2 ghz, 2 gb ram MacBook Pro. That game and most others are not designed to be fully enjoyed on anything less than a top of the line Mac Pro with the best NVIDIA graphics you can install. (Not to mention the need for a screaming fast machine with beefy specs to begin with).
     

Share This Page