How do I get Pixelmator to save the location of all of it's Windows (layers, brushes)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by MartinAppleGuy, May 31, 2014.

  1. MartinAppleGuy macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #1
    How do I get Pixelmator to save the location of the Windows (Layers, Brushes, Styles, Shapes...)? Every time I move them to the exact place I want them, the next time I open Pixelmator, the window locations are put back to normal.

    Please Help.
     
  2. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
  3. MCAsan, May 31, 2014
    Last edited: May 31, 2014

    MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #3
  4. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #4
    I had it working before I deleted it and reinstalled it though, and everyone else appears to have it save where they keep all of the windows too. It is not even saving what Windows I have open (like the brushes window closes everytime now...).

    ----------

    I finally have it working. After 3 reinstalls not working, I restarted my iMac and re-downloaded it, and now it is working.
     
  5. Michaelgtrusa macrumors 604

    Michaelgtrusa

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere And Nowhere
    #5
    Glad it has worked out.
     
  6. MartinAppleGuy thread starter macrumors 68020

    MartinAppleGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2013
    #6
    Thanks. I'm guessing it leaves some variables behind when uninstalled and it takes a stutdown for these to be removed.
     

Share This Page