how do I turn my macbook pro into an extra monitor for my imac?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by shellbullet5, Jan 13, 2009.

  1. shellbullet5 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    #1
    I'm looking to turn my new macbook pro into an external mimic monitor for my new imac. ...like, so that I can move my mouse from the imac screen to the pro's screen. How do i do it? Is it possible to do it wireless??
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #3
    Can I ask why you would want to do this?
    Just curious

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  4. MasterNile macrumors 65816

    MasterNile

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
  5. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #5
    wrong. with a little fancy work you can do this with a VNC client. Like screen recycler as another poster suggested.
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    I really should have posted an "In before VNC magic." in my original post.

    How many of the users here can do that?
     
  7. TuffLuffJimmy macrumors G3

    TuffLuffJimmy

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    quite a few I'd imagine, and anyone who can't can easily use screen recycler.

    So what point are you trying to make?
     
  8. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #8
    I knew it was going to happen but I decided not to predict it in my post.
     
  9. shellbullet5 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    #9
    okay, i guess Ill try the recycler thing, but the main reason Im using it is bc I play WoW and 90% of the time, i need the internet open half the time too, so with this I can have WoW full screened and then have the internet without having to lean completely out of the way when i can just do it with my mouse....saying sounds extremely lazy of me, but o well...
     
  10. defender macrumors member

    defender

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2006
    #10
  11. BlackMax macrumors 6502a

    BlackMax

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #11
    Talk about an expensive monitor! :eek:
     
  12. mcpryon2 macrumors 6502

    mcpryon2

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    #12

    Wow, that's a lot of playing. I have to admit, though, when I'd be playing for 16-18 hours a day back in the SWG days I'd want the internet open for something to do, too.
     
  13. BlueRevolution macrumors 603

    BlueRevolution

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    #13
    You won't be able to do this with WoW. When you play a game fullscreen, you can't mouse out of it. I believe WoW blanks my second monitor out entirely. I suggest playing it in a window.

    Screen Recycler is still worth the money, though. The extra screen real estate is awfully nice.
     
  14. shakir macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #14
    mmm, just wondering. if u have an imac and a macbook, why not just play on the imac and use the internet on the macbook. why screen share?



    edit: sorry, didn't see the part where u only want to use 1 mouse
     

Share This Page