How do you make a Time Capsule extend the network of an Airport Express?

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by steffi, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. steffi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    #1
    What I want is for any machine to still be able to access the internet.

    and for any machine to still be able to access the Time Capsule.

    So I want all machines connected to the same network. So isn't it possible
    to make the Timecapsule available to all machines by joining the main network yet still be plugged into ethernet into my machine machine?

    my main computer is in the living room, internet connection is in the bedroom and airport express is plugged into the bulding provided ethernet jack.

    whenever I have the Time Capsule join the network created by the Airport Express it's no longer available wirelessly from any other computer. It can only been seen from the computer that's plugged into it's ethernet hub.
     
  2. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #2
    Which Airport is connected to the main internet connection/modem ?
     
  3. steffi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    #3
    The Airport Express not the Time Capsule is plugged into the only ethernet jack in the wall (building provided internet) in the bedrooom

    The idea is that the computer is in the living room so the TC should be as close to the computer over ethernet. However, there are two MacBooks Air's that need to see the Time Capsule wirelessly.

    For some reason they cannot see the Time Capsule when those computers are joined onto the network the Time Capsule is extended from the Airport Express.

     
  4. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #4
    Connect the Time Capsule to the built-in ethernet then use the Express to extend the network. In other-words it looks like you have them backwards. Then connect your computer to the ethernet port on the Express.
     
  5. steffi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    #5
    Read the post again that is not an option

     
  6. steffi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    #6
    Read the post again that is not an option

     
  7. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #7
    I don't understand. Why is it not an option ?
     
  8. steffi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    #8
    The TG is being moved to the living room so it can be etherneted to the MacBook Pro


     
  9. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #9
    Your MBP doesn't have wireless ? And I thought the Express had an ethernet port.
     
  10. steffi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    #10
    Yes MBP has wireless but gigabit Ethernet to time capsule is prefered

    Airport express is acting as wan in that it's plugged into the wall

     

Share This Page