How much money do i need to spend on external raids for Kona LHi and SD

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by videoed, Mar 17, 2010.

  1. videoed macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #1
    Hi, i'm going to be building a new editing system based on whatever the low end Mac Pro is after the anticipated update.

    I will be editing in standard definition using the Kona LHi card.

    I'm planning on going eSata external raid 0.

    How fancy do I need to go with my eSata card and with my external raid?

    do I need a $1600 fusion raid or can I can use a CalDigit for half the price.

    Thanks,

    ed
     
  2. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #2
    You don't need a RAID for uncompressed SD footage. Internal SATA drives in the Mac Pro will do. If you feel like you want more speed, I'd software stripe (RAID0) 2 or 3 of the internals and leave the 4th as the boot drive.

    If you're looking for protection from drive failure, then you'll want to get a RAID card for a RAID5 setup. I have a Caldigit card in my MP. I love the card, but you'll want to check with them if it's compatible with the current/next Mac Pro. If you get the Caldigit card, you'll want to RAID5 all 4 internal bays and put the boot drive in the lower optical bay (or purchase an HDElement if you want it external).
     
  3. KeithPratt macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    #3
  4. joaoferro37 macrumors 6502

    joaoferro37

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Vogon Planet Destructor
    #4
    You do not need to spend that kind of money.
    If it is for SD or even DVCPro HD or ProRess HQ, get any external esata drive.
    I do not understand why choose CalDigit? Their RAID card is over rated.
    They do not have any engineer power to manufacture, design RAID card.
    Besides, you are tied in to their HD Element.
    The card is using IOP 331 chipset which is a phased out chipset.
    Try real RAID card manufacture such as ATTO, Areca.
    Also ask NanoFrog who I think is the living wikipedia for storage.
     
  5. videoed thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #5
    Thank you all for your response.

    Another question:

    If my source is DVCAM and I finish as the same,

    Should I be using Apple Pro Res the entire time?

    Thanks,

    ed
     
  6. bigbossbmb macrumors 68000

    bigbossbmb

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena/Hollywood
    #6
    I would just capture to DVCam, edit, if you color correct in Color, you'll render out ProRes and then add graphics and titles in the finished ProRes sequence
     

Share This Page