How to get rid of of Ad Results from Bing Searches.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iKeith, Aug 7, 2016.

  1. iKeith macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    #1
    In the last couple of days, I've noticed that when I perform a search with Bing (in Safari), I get a dozen Ad results before the actual results. I'm not talking about the pictured results on the right side, but Ads coming up in the list of actual results.

    I've never experienced this before. Is there a way to get rid of them? To pre-empt the suggestion, I'm NOT switching to Google because I hate them. I tried DuckDuckGo but it's just not the same. I'd like to keep Bing but just get rid of the Ad results, if possible. Thanks in advance!
     
  2. vmachiel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Location:
    Holland
    #2
    Try a content blocker? I use 1Blocker on my Mac and don't see any ad results.
     
  3. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #3
    I'm not seeing that behavior at all on Bing with Safari. Sounds like maybe you have an extension or some adware doing this. Look in Safari Preferences in the Extensions pane... what do you see there?

    If that is not the answer, try running the app Malwarebytes to check for adware.
     
  4. iKeith, Aug 14, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2016

    iKeith thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    #4
    Thanks vmachiel. I'll look into 1Blocker. I had AdBlock Plus but it stopped working. Currently I use UBlock, but I'm not completely happy with it.
    --- Post Merged, Aug 14, 2016 ---
    Thanks Weaselboy! Actually, I tried Malwarebytes but it didn't find anything. The ad results are now only popping up once in awhile. It's strange. The only extensions I have, and have had for a long time, are:

    AllPagesZoom
    Ghostery
    UBlock
    TranslateMe

    As soon as the new iMac is released, I hope to replace my mid-2007 iMac with it. Thanks again!
     
  5. Weaselboy Moderator

    Weaselboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Location:
    California
    #5
    I wonder if one of your extensions was automatically updated to a version that is causing this. Might be worth temporarily disabling the extensions just as a test.
     

Share This Page