How to more easily restart from snow leopard to El Capitan.

Discussion in 'OS X El Capitan (10.11)' started by ktaaa, Jan 29, 2016.

  1. ktaaa macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Location:
    Minnetonka, MN
    #1
    I am sure that there are many many people out there who still use Snow Leopard because they have programs that cannot be used otherwise.

    I have recently partitioned a drive, Put snow leopard in half of it and put El Capitan in the other half. I can easily, by going to system preferences and then startup disk and then choose snow leopard while I am in El Capitan.

    While in Snow Leopard I go to system preferences and then startup disk and find that the only way to get to El Capitan is to choose network. This usually does work but is very slow and discouraging.

    Has anyone come up with an app to fix this? Or has Apple even considered fixing this?
     
  2. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    SL is not even in Apples consideration for anything at this point in time it is abandonware. Is there some reason your Option key held down while booting does not show you the normal choice of OS to boot?
     
  3. ktaaa thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Location:
    Minnetonka, MN
    #3
    When I hold down the option key while booting, I am shown all available drives as it should.
    Unfortunately, when I click on El C or any other drive my computer locks up.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 29, 2016 ---
    When I hold down the option key while booting, I am shown all available drives as it should.
    Unfortunately, when I click on El C or any other drive my computer locks up.
     
  4. MacUser2525 macrumors 68000

    MacUser2525

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Well no clue on that one then although I would think you have bigger problems than slow EC boot with that machine. Time to check it with a diagnostic disk/usb stick if you can get your hands on one.
     
  5. ktaaa thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Location:
    Minnetonka, MN
    #5
    I was afraid of that. Disk Warrior used to work, but not with El C. I have no idea of where to get a diagnostic disk or stick.
    Thanks for the reply
    --- Post Merged, Jan 29, 2016 ---
    I was afraid of that. Disk Warrior used to work, but not with El C. I have no idea of where to get a diagnostic disk or stick.
    Thanks for the reply
     
  6. DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #6
    You can boot to your recovery system - Restart holding Command-R.
    Run Disk Utility from there, then choose each partition in the list, and run First Aid on each partition.
    That will quickly tell you something about possible hard drive problems, and may tell you that you need to try a more capable disk repair utility. Your clue would be if you get a message that you need to "back up the partition, erase the drive, then restore your software", or something very similar to that.
    Come back with what you find out.
     
  7. Partron22 macrumors 68000

    Partron22

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Location:
    Yes
    #7
    I used to use this AppleScript I wrote (saved as an App) to toggle between two versions of the OS:
    I just kept the App on each System's desktop for double-clicking.
    It used to work pretty well, but I've not tried it with El Capitan as one of the OS's. It'll likely ask for a password when going from el cap down.
     
  8. chrfr macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #8
    Diskwarrior works as well with El Capitan as with any other version of OS X. If your copy isn't working, it's probably time for an upgrade.
     
  9. CoastalOR macrumors 68000

    CoastalOR

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    #9
    I agree with chrfr. I have El Capitan 10.11.3 and Disk Warrior 5 works fine. If you do not have Disk Warrior 5 then you need an upgrade for it to work properly with El Capitan.

    Here is information about upgrading:
    http://www.alsoft.com/DiskWarrior/upgrade.html
     
  10. ktaaa thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2015
    Location:
    Minnetonka, MN
    #10
    I did the command R, ran disk utility and now things are running fine.
    My fingers are crossed. Thanks for the input.
    --- Post Merged, Jan 30, 2016 ---
    I did the command R, ran disk utility and now things are running fine.
    My fingers are crossed. Thanks for the input.
     

Share This Page