How to Tell The Model of Your iPad

Discussion in 'iPad' started by MikeM87, Jul 5, 2012.

  1. MikeM87 macrumors 6502

    MikeM87

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi,

    bit of a random question but how can you tell if you have a new ipad or ipad 2?

    Obviously by the screen but it has no markings on it to say iPad 2012.

    It also dosent specify in settings under "General", "About".

    Just curious thats all :confused:
     
  2. poloponies macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #2
    The Model Numbers are different. iPad 2s are still "MCXXXX", iPad 3 is "MDXXXX."

    on the "About" page of the Settings menu.
     
  3. cdf3 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2012
    #3
    I have an iPad 3 and my model number is MCxxxxx

    Found this info on the web


    iPad 3 – Black
    MC705ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi only 16GB - Black
    MC706ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi only 32GB - Black
    MC707ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi only 64GB - Black

    MD366ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi + 4G 16GB - Black
    MD367ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi + 4G 32GB - Black
    MD368ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi + 4G 64GB - Black

    iPad 3 – White
    MD328ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi only 16GB - White
    MD329ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi only 32GB - White
    MD330ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi only 64GB - White

    MD369ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi + 4G 16GB - White
    MD370ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi + 4G 32GB - White
    MD371ZP/A - iPad 3 Wi-Fi + 4G 64GB - White
     
  4. poloponies macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    #4
    My bad, forgot to look at WiFi-only models. In any case, unless it's one of the above, it's an iPad 2.
     
  5. virginblue4 macrumors 68000

    virginblue4

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    If you go into setting > general > keyboard, do you have an option for dictation? If you do, then you have the new iPad. If not, you have the iPad 2.
     
  6. Redjericho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2011
    #6
    Really on your keyboard in any place you can type, is there a small microphone directly to the left of the spacebar? Dictation is activated by default.
     
  7. MikeM87 thread starter macrumors 6502

    MikeM87

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Hi

    Yes I have the dictation option and my model is MD329B. So I take it just to clear up its a 3rd generation iPad.

    Thanks guys
     
  8. virginblue4 macrumors 68000

    virginblue4

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #8
    Actually it isn't activated by default. When setting up the iPad, you have the choice to enable it or not.
     

Share This Page