I DIDN"T put in my lockdownd 1.1.3 file, what to do to fix?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by maussimo010, Jan 31, 2008.

  1. maussimo010 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #1
    As stated, the instructions I used did not ask me to install the lockdownd file after doing a 1.1.2 jailbreak to a 1.1.3 jailbreak...so the install went off without a hitch, installed the bsd subsystem, community resources, one or two other apps, then i home-buttoned my phone to 'install' them (making the lil wheel appear and go around 2-3 times). After i did this, my slide to unlock bar on my phone says emergency call on it, and when i DO slide it to unlock it, i see a keypad with my wallpaper underneath it, so I am guessing it is still 'my phone', meaning no changes have been made to it really...i guess...

    so i reread the directions, then found another set, and this set mentioned the lockdownd file, which I am assuming is what I am missing...

    does it sound like this could be my problem?

    if so, where do i turn from here, and have i done any permament damage that would prohibit this phone from future jailbreaks/hacks/baseband changes?

    thanks in advance...scott
     
  2. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #2
    Which method did you use to go up to 1.1.3? The concieted software release in installer, or did you do a manual method?

    From what I've read (and there's a lot to read out there!) it seems that upgrading the official way will upgrade your baseband and modem firmware - so once you've gone that way it's a 1 way street.

    If you've done one of the jailbreak methods, then you probably won't have upgraded the baseband.

    Need to know more about how you upgraded really.
     
  3. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #3
    sorry bout that...i used:

    http://www.hackthatphone.com/113/iphone_113_gui_jailbreak.html

    in the middle it asks to 'patch lockdownd', and i chose NO because it specifically said to say NO if I am using an AT&T or an O2 phone, which I am...AT&T activated thru itunes even from the beginning...so i think this is where i messed up...

    while trying to fix, i read the deprecated version for windows and saw this VERY LAST STEP:

    Step 8.
    If you are using your iPhone under contract with an official carrier (AT&T, O2, T-Mobile), then you must replace the lockdownd file in the /usr/libexec folder with the file provided here. If you do not do this, you will not have cell phone service!

    Once you've downloaded the file unzip or decompress it. Launch the Installer and ensure that BSD Subsystem and OpenSSH are installed. Launch WinSCP. Upload the lockdownd file to the /usr/libexec folder and make sure that it's permissions are set to 0755 (or +X). Reboot the iPhone.
     
  4. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #4
    OK... so I get what's happened here.

    Can you still ssh into your iPhone?
     
  5. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #5
    i have NOT tried to SSH into it since this happened...i am in windows for the moment (i am a mac guy, and did all the breaks in OSX)...can someone recommend an SSH prog for windows?

    also, before anyone even does that...can SSH be done via USB cable or STRICTLY over IP? because if its IP only, i am pretty sure this wont work, because my iphone is NOT connected to my home network, i.e., i do not see the wifi signal on my phone...
     
  6. angel1286 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #6
    i would recommend winscp...it is a good program for windows to log into the iphone.
     
  7. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #7
    Is there a windows version of iPhuc?

    I'd use that if you can't use wireless and have the cable with you (assuming there's a windows version of course!)
     
  8. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #8
    i tried my IP addy that my phone usually is, user is root, pass is alpine, sftp, port 22, etc...couldnt get into my phone...if there is a way (i cant remember it right now) to get into the dialer and set my prefs: as a bookmark ii MAY be able to connect that way, log onto my home network, and see what happens...

    now, for that code....
     
  9. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
  10. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #10
    Actually.... scrub that. You need to already have access for that.

    Or maybe you can get into your iPhone using iPhuc. Connect your USB up, and give that a try.

    If you can get into it using iPhuc you may be able to put the lockdownd file in manually
     
  11. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #11
    ok....soo dont know how to use iphuc...

    suggestions from seasoned pros?
     
  12. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #12
    adamsweeting,

    not sure what i was supposed to get out of that thread...i think i have openssh on my phone, dunno if that is same as vt-100 or what....

    i am supposedlly on my network with my phone, but cant get on...

    no idea where to even start with iphuc...
     
  13. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #13
    You gonna do this on a Windows machine, or on a Mac?
     
  14. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #14
    ok, I am doing this on an XP machine...unfortunately...

    so i have a copy of iphuc

    phone is usb'ed in

    iphuc is at a prompt, such as

    (iPHUC /:

    as far as i know, i already have my lockdownd file downloaded to my desktop, as when i read "step 8" as listed above, i downloaded it from the link provided...

    so now i just need to know where to go next after the prompt!
     
  15. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #15
    Man... it's been a while since I used iPhuc!!! - I used it in the very first jailbreak - since then there are much easier methods. Anyway... I digress

    So you need to use the putfile command to put the file on your iPhone.

    so if the file is on the desktop you need to do:

    putfile "full path of lockdownd file on the xp machine" "full path for where the lockdownd file has to go on iPhone"

    obvisouly you need to put the proper file paths in. and don't forget the space between the two file paths
     
  16. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #16
    also, just to be 100% SURE.....

    I NEED my phone to be able to BE ACTIVATED through iTunes using AT&T...

    does it look like thats what should happen after all is said and done with the lockdownd file? what exactly does this file do?

    im not blaming anyone at all if it doesnt, ill just put a different firmware on it and go from there, i guess...
     
  17. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #17
    Dunno on that one dude... coz I ain't got a "valid" SIM in mine!

    If the worst comes to the worst you can do a restore - then what have you got to loose?
     
  18. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #18
    yeah, im not havin any luck with this at all...here is what i am entering:

    (iPHUC) /: putfile c:\documentsandsettings\scott\desktop\lockdownd /usr/libexec

    (i didnt hit enter to come to that second line here; i left one space between commands and '/usr/ wordwrapped tot he second line here on this post...)


    and in return i get this:

    putfile: failed to open local file 'c:\documents and settings\scott\desktop\iphuc-win32\c:documents
     
  19. adamsweeting macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    #19
    It's defo a syntax problem.... I had all this when I did it all those months ago.

    I also did it on my Mac... so I'd say if you can wait till you get to your Mac, then do so.

    Windows sucks!
     
  20. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #20
    is it easier to do in mac?

    like can you spell it out for me line by line if i go back over to my mac side?

    macbook pro, but am using xp for school work...necessity for IE
     
  21. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #21
    If you have an official iPhone then why don't you just restore it and start over?

    It will be a million times easier!

    I recommend the iJailbreak method as I believe its better than the DevTeam method and doesn't have any sync issues!
     
  22. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #22
    ok then...im starting the restore process...now, i think i want to go back to 1.1.3 since it works, and the problem with it was me...

    which instructions does everyone pretty much agree with that will KEEP my AT&T phone activated in itunes so that this does not happen again, and so that i don't have to make that 'choice' where i went wrong with this upgrade?
     
  23. spinstorm macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    #23
    I have to be honest I can't help you here.

    If you use the soft upgrade method back to 1.1.3 then your baseband will be from 1.1.2 and I am not sure if patching the lockdownd will effect any of your functions at all.

    At the end of the day the beauty of an official still locked iphone is that you can always restore it back to any previous method you want if you make a mistake.

    So if I was you use the installer method like you did before but patch the lockdownd and see what happens when it starts up again!

    I used iJailbreak myself (www.ijailbreak.com) as I felt it was more reliable that the devteam method - however it may be that they fixed any issues since the original night it was out.

    In the meantime I would NOT upgrade officially with iTunes yet if you want it JB as that will give you SIM errors and other issues if you have to downgrade.

    Sometime in the next month a NEW JB method will be out which should allow you to officially update like with the 1.1.2 method so I would wait for that.

    There is no need in the meantime to worry about activation of the phone - remmeber the lockdownd is replaced when you restore/update so nothing is permanent.

    However - if you wish to look into this further check the ijailbreakme.com site or have a look at http://www.hackint0sh.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=123 as the people there are more techincally minded - but really if I was you stick with soft upgrade and patch the lockedownd.

    If however you were messing with your baseband then good luck as that makes everything I said totally irrelevant!
     
  24. maussimo010 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #24
    I seem to have screwed myself somehow...
    i tried to use ibrickr, and i was able to get down to 1.1.1, then ibrickr wanted to go down to 1.0.2 so it could upgrade from there...during this process, it gets stuck in an endless loop of command lines, scrolling for about 15 seconds, then the apple logo, the the 'connect to itunes' yellow triangle, then the whole process starts all over again...

    I cant seem to get out of this loop, even by putting it in recovery...anyone have any ideas?

    thanks again for all the help I have gotten todau from everyone...


    Scott
     
  25. infamy707 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    #25
    Hey idk if your phones still doing that but i had the same problem and thought i really messed up my phone. What i did was a dfu restore and restore it to 1.0.2. then i restore it to 1.1.3. unfortunately , but now it works fine
     

Share This Page