I have an iphone 3G 2.2.1 modem firmware 02.30.03

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by monoxera, May 2, 2009.

  1. monoxera macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #1
    I want to jailbreak and unlock it.

    What is the best program for macintosh?

    I heard something about 02.30.03 not being able to do yellowsn0w or w/e (iono what yellowsn0w is)

    but yea what is the best program and how do i do it thanks!

    also i have both os x 10.5.6 and windows xp sp3

    thanks
     
  2. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #2
    Try downgrading the baseband by downloading the baseband downgrader in cydia, and then try yellowsn0w.
     
  3. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    No! You first have to know what Bootloader you have. If your version of bootloader allows, then yes use the baseband downgrader, else do not even try!
     
  4. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #4
    You still have to jailbreak it regardless to find out what the bootloader is.
     
  5. monoxera thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #5
    thanks for the replies. what program should i use to jailbreak on macintosh os x 10.5.6?
     
  6. jav6454 macrumors P6

    jav6454

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #6
    Yes, jailbreak you can, but attempting to downgrade the baseband without knowing is a big no-no.
     
  7. monoxera thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #7
    Well how would I go about figuring out the baseband of my iphone 3g? it was made before september 2008
     
  8. monoxera thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #8
    well i dwonloaded quickpwnage tool

    and now itunes says error 2001

    so i used a USB hub and now it says error (1).

    Help?
     
  9. monoxera thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2009
    #9
    I think it's because I'm on 10.5.6 :p

    So what is another way of getting it to DFU mode because I only have one USB hub and that didn't have enough "juice" according to other forums.

    What is another way?
     
  10. jmann macrumors 604

    jmann

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Location:
    bump on a log in a hole in the bottom of the sea
    #10
    Try using the DFU fix described on their blog. It involves getting a free developers account on apple, and downloading a file. It worked great for me when I tried it, and I have no need for a usb hub.
     

Share This Page