I just restored my iphone for back to 4.0.1. Why is jailbreak me not working?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by swoosh0217, Aug 24, 2010.

  1. swoosh0217 macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
    #1
  2. WhatAmI macrumors 6502a

    WhatAmI

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #2
    Both URLs works alright from my side, try switching to 3G or another WLAN
     
  3. swoosh0217 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
    #3
    I cant swtich to 3G since Im with Tmobile. This is what it says:

    [​IMG]
     
  4. Cookies n footy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    #4
    Works for me, if you still have issues I suggest going to settings>Safari>clear cache.
     
  5. swoosh0217 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
    #5
    I did this and still got the same error. I tried it on my wife's 3gs and I get the same error. So I know its not just my iphone 4. I tried it with with my sons itouch and it seems to work. Hmmmm.....
     
  6. swoosh0217 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
  7. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #7
    It would be interesting to see if you get the same thing when you have phone service and are not connected to your wi-fi. If you do it suggests it's something that's been set on your phone to block access. What firmware is on the 3GS that's also doing it?
     
  8. Dan14 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #8
    If you're doing it from two different devices connected to your wi-fi it's going to be your wifi connections that the issue. Restart the router, it may have cached the DNS entry. Before doing so, visit the jailbreakme.com webpage on a desktop/laptop and see if you get the same error.

    Just reset everything you can think of (router, phone, internet connection) as something is cached somewhere.

    Failing that, try finding a public wifi you can borrow.

    Let me know how it goes.
     
  9. swoosh0217 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
    #9

    My wife's 3gs is still running the 3.1 FW. She hardly messes with her phone so it has been JB and unlock since 3.1 came out.

    All I know is that when I did the restore, I opened up the server with tiny umbrella. It went through restoring just fine gave me the 1004 error and I kicked the phone out of recovery.

    I am using a different wifi connection and Im still getting the same error message with my iPhone 4.

    I'm wondering if this is some kind of apple security?
     
  10. Bandolier macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
  11. swoosh0217 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
    #11
    Ok I was finally able to bring up http://jailbreakme.modmyi.com. I think there site was down. Anyway, my problem is that nothing happens when I slide it. I'm just going to keep on trying.
     
  12. thespazz macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #12
    Read. Comprehend. Post.

    I'm getting the same error as the OP. I'm already jailbroken. Something IS wrong @ comex's end.
     
  13. TMar macrumors 68000

    TMar

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    Ky
    #13
    Is it doing the sliding animation but not doing anything?
     
  14. labman macrumors 604

    labman

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    Location:
    Mich near Detroit
    #14
    when you restored did you restore the phone as new or remove PDF Patch if not you won't be able to access Jailbreakme.com since this is the exploit that it uses to Jailbreak.

    pretty sure this is your problem since I get the same error on my I4 but not if I visit the web page via my computer.
     
  15. swoosh0217 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
    #15

    Yes and its frustrating!
     
  16. Dan14 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    #16
    Just restore to 4.0.1 and make sure you select set up as new phone. If you do this there should be no reason why it shouldn't work.

    Let us know how you get on!
     
  17. The LPT macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    #17
    i had an odd issue similar to that where it wasn't loading while on 3G. I switched to WiFi and it worked no problem. I wonder if my carrier had blocked that site.
     
  18. swoosh0217 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
    #18
    Im still getting the same error page. If I keep refreshing, every now and then it brings up the jailbreak me interface where I can see the sliding screen.

    When I slide it, it doesnt do anything so I try to refresh then it goes back to the error page.:(
     
  19. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #19
  20. thebestecnology macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #20
    same problem please help

    i have the same problem
     
  21. swoosh0217 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
    #21
    I think jailbreak me is going through some glitches right now..
     
  22. swoosh0217 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    swoosh0217

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Location:
    NW
    #22
    Amen! I was finally able to get in when I slide to unlock. Its jailbreaking now..
     
  23. SawJai macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #23
  24. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #24
    Just amazing how people who need help, don't take time to even read the posts for the answers !

    Oh well, you can lead someone to water, but you can't make them "think"
     
  25. SawJai macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    #25
    Not sure if that was directed at me, but I've read all the posts in here multiple times and many more on other sites on this issue but all of the "fixes" mentioned basically the same thing: try adding "www." and the modmyi url. My fix was to add "index.html" at the end of the url. No one mentioned that in any of the threads I've read and I just thought I'd share that for anyone else who might still be having this problem.
     

Share This Page