I pod wont connect ot Wifi all of the sudden!???

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by copperz, Jan 19, 2008.

  1. copperz macrumors member

    copperz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #1
    My touch just stopped connecting to networks. It was fine and worked great then few days ago it I left it charging to my laptop for the night woke up and it lost signal. Now it won’t connect to any signal that is free Wifi. I rest the network settings and the whole ipod settings still no go. Any ideas?
     
  2. quicklook2 macrumors 6502

    quicklook2

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Location:
    lakewood, ohio
    #2
    when you say 'free' do you mean your neighbors?
     
  3. copperz thread starter macrumors member

    copperz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #3
    no, network at my house and staples cvs... the towns network...
     
  4. rusty. macrumors member

    rusty.

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    #4
    Settings > General > Reset > Reset Network Settings

    then attempt to connect again if not there's really not much anyone can do for you.
     
  5. copperz thread starter macrumors member

    copperz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #5
    done that. few times. it just shows the network bars in the wifi menu and they are full when i connect the bars are all gone (white) like out of range... But im right near the router.
     
  6. aviddk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Location:
    SW Oregon
    #6
    I hate to ask the obvious but WiFi is turned on isn't it? Is Invite turned off or on? Change the settings then reboot the iPhone. I was having problems one day with changing WiFi settings but they weren't sticking. All of a sudden I thought to reboot after making changes. It worked.

    What kind of router are you right next to? Is it password protected?
     
  7. pbcrazyboy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #7
    the same thing happens to me. I used to be able to try to connect to my schools wifi but now it doesnt work. Do you guys know whats wrong? It has the first 3 numbers but the dns has 2 numbers under it with a comma inbetween
     
  8. Yamato99 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #8
    The same thing's been happening to me. It happened right after I downloaded the $20 update. I thought it was because of that, but now I'm not so sure. Did it start after downloading 1.1.3?
     
  9. copperz thread starter macrumors member

    copperz

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    #9
    nope, in fact i have 1.1.1 its jailbroken and it worked just fine, i left it out to charge overnight attached to the computer with usb. I noticed that when im in the main screen there is no signal (no bars) when i open an app. the bars are full. i dont know if that was happining before.
     

Share This Page