i wanna give my sister my old iphone but...

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by greenbreadmmm, Jul 10, 2009.

  1. greenbreadmmm macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    #1
    i factory restored it because i was gonna sell it on ebay, now she wants to use it as a wifi ipod until november when her contracts up. BUT every time i plug it in it tries to activiate a new ipod. can i not just sync it with itunes as an ipod. iv looked around the web but cannot find a definitive answer. thank u
     
  2. Merkie macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    #2
    You can trick the iPhone by using redsn0w, but I don't if you're willing to go down that road.
     
  3. AiralynRose macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #3
    Just put in your already activated AT&T sim card so that it can activate. Once it does, you won't have to do it again.
     
  4. slpdLoad macrumors 6502a

    slpdLoad

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #4
    Yeah, just get it activated however you can, and remove the SIM after.
     
  5. greenbreadmmm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    #5
    so wait... if i put my current iphone sim card in my old iphone wouldnt that activate my old phone and screw up my account? i dont want to get a bunch of prorated charges, or screw anything up.
     
  6. AiralynRose macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #6
    No. Since you already have an iPhone and an iPhone data plan, it shouldn't do anything at all. You can switch phones all you want. AT&T doesn't care.
     
  7. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #7
    agreed, it's not a problem. My gf is using my 2G iphone as an ipod touch with no problems.
     
  8. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #8
    Yeah, "just do it!" You'll be alright, I switch between my 3G and my 3GS all the time without AT&T knowing the difference....
     
  9. greenbreadmmm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    #9
    hey that didnt work. i inserted the sim and it tried to make me resign a new data plan contract.
     
  10. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #10
    What happens when you put it back in your 3GS?:confused:
     
  11. AiralynRose macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #11
    But you already have the data plan. You can't have 2 data plans on 1 phone line. It is just telling you it is going to add it if you don't already have it.

    Plus data can be taken off a line at anytime, even if it does add it where it doesn't belong, you can remove it.
     
  12. AiralynRose macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #12
    Nothing? It works the same as it did when you took it out?
     
  13. sk2sep2304 macrumors regular

    sk2sep2304

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2009
    #14


    Hey sfsustudent

    how's registration working out for you? Luckily, the 2 classes I registered for hadn't been canceled.
     
  14. abijnk macrumors 68040

    abijnk

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #15
    Did OP ever mention if it's an original iPhone or 3G? If it's an original iPhone then it probably will change his account, but not negatively.
     
  15. AiralynRose macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #16
    Yeah if anything it would change back to the $20 one for a day till they realized he switched back. But I'm not sure. If you just switch sims and the phones are already activated then it doesn't do anything.
     
  16. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #17
    I sent you a PM....:cool:
     
  17. iWoz macrumors 6502a

    iWoz

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Location:
    East Midlands, U.K
  18. alansaysstop macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Location:
    Roseville
    #19
    I did this a few times between my 3G and my 3G S and nothing happens.
     
  19. greenbreadmmm thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    #20
    it is the original iphone, so i would have to change data plans, which is bad right? since i already was prorated 4 days ago for the 3gs update. should this be so hard?
     

Share This Page