i want to GTX 280 for crysis on my mac pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by alam, Dec 4, 2008.

  1. alam macrumors regular

    alam

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia
    #1
    hello everyone
    i want to play crysis on windows Vista Home Premium with my mac pro at Full HD 1920x1080 with ultra high options with full AA and AF, of course i guess that i need the Nvidia GTX 280, so what do i need to get and what do i need do?
    i don't want the gtx 280 to work with my mac oxs i just need it for my windows.
    tnx for ur time :D
     
  2. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #2
    A single Geforce GTX 280 would have a hard time playing Crysis at those settings while still maintaining acceptable performance.

    You need the special Mac Pro motherboard PCI-Express power cables to get it running.
     
  3. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #3
    What Mac graphics card do you have? If it is the X1900, the 8800 GT, the 3870, or either of the Quadros, you can forget being able to use the 280.
     
  4. alam thread starter macrumors regular

    alam

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia
    #4
    so is this the cable for the nvidia, what about if i get 2 gtx 280 and i want to do the sli thing, will it be working, and do i need to get an another power cable for the other nivida or 1 is enogh?
     
  5. alam thread starter macrumors regular

    alam

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia
    #5
    my mac pro graphic card is the ati 2600 xt that came with my mac pro, it's the late 2008 model

    so is this ok for the gtx 280?
     
  6. ildondeigiocchi macrumors 6502a

    ildondeigiocchi

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Location:
    Montreal
    #6
    You'll have some problems in doing so since others have tried and had problems. You will have to disable the 2600 in the Device Manager and that might not even work. I have the 8800GT and am waiting for Apple to release the new Mac Pro to get a better graphics card. If I were you I'd to the same. You'd save a lot of time and anger with Vista.s
     
  7. alam thread starter macrumors regular

    alam

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia
    #7
    so what you are trying to say is that i wait for the new mac pro from apple and then we will see new graphic cards for the new mac pro and the old one's?
     
  8. StanD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #8
    STF (Search the forums! MRoogle?) my friend!

    I have done this already and documented a lot of what I had to suffer / go through to make it work.

    Be advised that as it stands right now under OSX the fan is at 100%. I am currently working on a custom BIOS in Nibitor to keep it at 30% and then scale the fan based on temp.

    Figured I'd offer that up!


    - Stan
     
  9. alam thread starter macrumors regular

    alam

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia
    #9
    i don't really understand!!! :confused:
     
  10. ceres macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dark Forests of Germania
    #10
    Is there enough space to mount a HR03 GTX. If so, you could have it almost silent.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. StanD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #11
    Good idea!

    The HR03 (280 version of course) with 120mm fan + the 8800GT in the adjacent slot would be too tight of a fit unfortunately.

    But man that would be the perfect solution.


    - Stan
     
  12. alam thread starter macrumors regular

    alam

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia
    #12
    can i understand what r the problems in an explained way in installing the gtx 280 and what should i be aware of??
     
  13. StanD macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    #13
    Hey bud,

    What I meant in a nutshell:

    - Search the forums for GTX280.
    - Read my post on this as well as the others!
    - All of your answers are therein.
    - Enjoy!

    How's that? :)


    - Stan
     
  14. ceres macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Location:
    Dark Forests of Germania
    #14
    Sorry to hear that and one of the drawbacks of the small enclosure.
    Have you taken measurements of the setup? Too tight or impossible?
    You could leave out a few of the pcie expansion brackets to facilitate cooling.
     
  15. Chimera Prod macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #15
    OMG I was wondering the exact same thing for the last few days.
    So it IS possible to use a GTX 280 under bootcamp?
    If so, do you think the GeForce 260 GTX OC would work as well?

    Link to card: http://www.bestbuy.com/site/olspage...e+260&lp=1&type=product&cp=1&id=1213046783306

    Btw I have a *mac pro* 1

    I was actually almost going to buy a geforce 8800 mac upgrade kit for 300$ but you can get a 260 gtx for the same price! WTF!

    Also, are there any special wires you must buy to do this? I will look at your thread for now stanD

    Oh and 1 more thing..I read somewhere that the mac pros dont have enough power in each pci slot to power up the 280s or the 9 series. Some guy said he put it in and a red light came on which indicated not enough power. Sry if your thread answered this question but im gonna look at it now. Thnx
     
  16. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #16
    Wait, why can one not run an 8800GT and a GTX280? Power, or space? Space only applies to Gen II Mac Pros, seeing as Gen I would have them placed in slots 1 & 4 for maximum performance.
     
  17. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #17
    That's a negative, ghostrider.

    You either have a G5, or a Mac Pro.
     
  18. Chimera Prod macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #18
    that would be superb
     
  19. Chimera Prod macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #19
    Wow I must be retarted. Mac pro1 ***
     
  20. grue macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    #20
    It happens ;)
     
  21. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
  22. alam thread starter macrumors regular

    alam

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia
    #22
    thank u for explaining and sorry for my lazy work, but some times i get confused when i don't find exactly what i need, soory my brain can''t handle too much :eek:

    any way i've searched in some of you ur post and found that a guy installed the gtx 260 successfully without fan problems and worked under mac osx, is that correct?
    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=595524
    and is it possible for sli with two gtx 260 with this card under a mac pro even under windows?
    and i want to understand if your gtx 280 worked with you because you said you had problem with the fans and under windows because u have the 8800 installed and u want to disable it but it didn't work, will did it work?
    thank u stan for the support with your posts :D
     
  23. fs454 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles / Boston
    #23
    Wait, can I avoid all this by buying a killer graphics card such as the GTX 280 and booting up Windows with it installed,getting it all set up there, and then before booting back into OS X, replace my 2600 and remove my GTX 280...?


    Can I just swap before the switching of OSes?
     
  24. alam thread starter macrumors regular

    alam

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    Location:
    Saudi Arabia
    #24
    do i need to remove the gtx every time i run the mac osx?
    its a real headache you know, why can't apple make the customer life easy :eek:
     
  25. Chimera Prod macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    #25
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
    Quoted from wsgroves on another post:

    I have recently upgraded my mac pro with a new Ati 4870x2 card.
    I had a spare 500w BFG PSU lying around to test if indeed the mac pro PSU was the problem.
    -------------------------------------------------------------------

    Does this mean you need an external power source for the 260 / 80?

    p.s. still cant find pics of this setup I must be a bad searcher


    [Edit]
    guess that answers my question
     

Share This Page