iPhone i4 JB'en on 5.1.1 - need to restore to unlock

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by eoren1, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. eoren1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #1
    I have an iPhone 4 16gb black that is currently JBen on 5.1.1 with saved SHSH blobs on Cydia. It also has a mushy power button - works only if mash it down and only some of the time. The plan was to sell it on eBay (with full disclosure of the power button issue).

    I submitted for an ATT unlock but have to restore the device to do that. I tried restoring to vanilla 5.1.1 but no-go...

    Downloaded Redsnow, retrieved my SHSH blobs and stitched them. When I tried Pwned DFU mode, I got some error (late last night, can't recall) and had to do a reset with power/home x 10 seconds.

    I was going to try again but am worried that the power button only has so many presses left in it and I may end up 'bricked' if I can do the home/power reset if DFU fails again...

    Questions:
    Will doing a restore with a modded/PWNed ipsw work for a factory unlock?
    Any suggestions on above?
    If I do the DFU ipsw with Redsnow do I use Vanilla ipsw, one with stitched blob??

    Thanks!
     
  2. eoren1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #3
    Thank you! I'm now unlocked.

    Now, any thoughts as to how to wipe this thing? Cross my fingers and try to get into PWned DFU mode with redsnow and use my SHSH-stitched IPSW? Any other way??

    Just worried about that power button...
     
  3. eoren1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #4
    I went ahead and manually deleted all apps
    Used Erase Contacts in Cydia
    Logged out of iTunes, iMessage, etc
    Deleted all info in apps (ie Notes, Messages)
    Deleted all email accts and calendars
    Unregistered device on Apples Support Profile page

    Am I missing anything?

    Is it worth/safe to do this:
    http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=1347
     
  4. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #5
    That will do a frimware restore and you wil have iOS 6.0, so no!

    I would try to do a restore with a stitched 5.1.1 IPSW.

    Than you are really completely wiped and you can sell it.
     
  5. eoren1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #6
    Is there any way to do the restore without going into DFU mode (I'm assuming not but had to ask). The power button is throwing everything off...
     
  6. TriJetHero macrumors 601

    TriJetHero

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Location:
    World
    #7
    yes and no

    No you need DFU to restore to 5.1.1
    Yes you can get into DFU without the powerbutton, although it means going to iOS 6.0 and than restoring back to a stitched 5.1.1 IPSW.

    from the Dev Team Blog:
    "In redsn0w, go to “Extras->Even More>DFU IPSW” and select an IPSW that is currently being signed for your device and that you’d normally be able to restore to without any hacks. redsn0w will create an “ENTER_DFU_” version of the IPSW that you can restore to just like any other IPSW, except that now you’ll be dumped into DFU mode towards the end of the restore (WARNING, your screen will remain completely black…the only way to even know its on is that iTunes and redsn0w will detect it!). The technique used by this feature is 3 years old but surprisingly still works today!"

    It's not clear though if that feature is also working on iOS 6!
     
  7. eoren1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #8
    Thanks. I was trying to figure out if I could do the DFU mode with anything other than OS 6...that answers my question.
     
  8. eoren1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #9
    Wooohooo....it worked! Got into DFU and restored. Then had to get into DFU again for the -1 recovery error. Can't believe I made it through both of these hurdles.

    Now the really dumb question. iPhone is now new and ready to be activated. Can/should I put my old SIM back in and set up Cydia? I feel like until I show it's working, I won't feel comfortable selling it. Does putting in my SIM do anything else such as tie in my phone number??
     
  9. eoren1 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    #10
    figured it out
    needed to insert sim
    then rejailbreak
     

Share This Page