If we unlock our phones, are we allowed to turn it off and back on w/out a computer?

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by helloimD4NNY, Nov 3, 2009.

  1. helloimD4NNY macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2009
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #1
    So I was reading on http://www.iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=5885 and it said
    Does that mean that Im going to need a computer every single time i turn my phone off and back on?
     
  2. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #2
    No I think it means you can only turn it on and off when it's tethered.
     
  3. B737 macrumors 6502a

    B737

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Location:
    Jersey Shore
    #3
    if the battery dies, you need to run blackra1n to reboot it
     
  4. darngooddesign macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    #4
    From the iClarified page:
    "If it does die you will need to reconnect it to the computer and use BlackRa1n to boot it."

    Yes.
     
  5. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #5
    Yes. On the other hand, it's pretty easy to NOT turn off your iPhone. Just watch your battery level, and don't install anything new while you are not within range of a computer. I've managed to go for weeks without my iPhone turning off.
     
  6. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #6
    I can't manage a few days without my phone losing signal for whatever reason. Apple can't help me since my phone isn't covered by warranty.
     
  7. Night Spring macrumors G5

    Night Spring

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    #7
    Losing signal is totally unrelated to turning iPhone on/off.... :confused:
     
  8. impulse462 Suspended

    impulse462

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    #8
    If you have a ti84(or 83) calculator around and your iphone usb cord you could always boot it up with that if you ever need to reboot.
     
  9. TheMacBookPro macrumors 68020

    TheMacBookPro

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    #9
    And how would you run blackra1n to inject the code necessary for it to boot up? AFAIK TI calcs cannot run exe files :p
     
  10. Moi un Mouton macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Location:
    Bracknell UK
    #10
    That's only true for 3GS's of the last few weeks manufacture, since the Bootrom got updated to version 359.3.2 from 359.3

    Do you know which you have?
     

Share This Page