I'm at a loss for words (I've had Yosemite for about 10 minutes)

Discussion in 'OS X Yosemite (10.10)' started by FenixStryker, Oct 16, 2014.

  1. FenixStryker macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    #1
    [​IMG]

    ....

    I need this program for school...

    Someone help me please.
     
  2. Fimeg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #2
    No problem. #relax


    Right Click on Final Cut Pro in the Applications folder
    Click on Show Package Contents
    Open Contents
    Open MacOS
    Double Click on Final Cut Pro

    Tada! leave the Terminal Window open and save often! Final Cut Pro is a little unstable at times on Yosemite.
     
  3. bmac89 macrumors 6502a

    bmac89

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    #3
    Hopefully others can help you out... but maybe you could install Mavericks or what ever operating system you were using before Yosemite on a separate partition. Or you could simply downgrade back to previous operating system. I know this isn't ideal.
     
  4. macduke macrumors 604

    macduke

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Location:
    Central U.S.
    #4
    I know you're never supposed to upgrade immediately on a work computer, but damn. You'd think Apple would have their first party apps ready for prime-time!
     
  5. tmoerel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    #5
    I suppose we are talking about a legal version here. If yes, just update it via the app store to the latest version.
     
  6. FenixStryker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    #6
    [​IMG]

    It's really hard to relax when this is what happened..
     
  7. Fimeg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #7
    They haven't updated to support Yosemite.
     
  8. FenixStryker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    #8
    Time for me to drop out of college then. This is ridiculous.
     
  9. poematik13 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2014
    #9
    This is why I'm not updating until at least Yosemite 10.10.1

    I have too many apps that i depend on for my workflow ....
     
  10. Fimeg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #10
    Yeah... that's happened to me a few times. I've only ever found restarting (yes, that silly feature) to help. But, yes, you're doing exactly the same as I do:


    Also, nice to see Markiplier Ha.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. BasicGreatGuy Contributor

    BasicGreatGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Location:
    In the middle of several books.
    #11
    If you made a Time Machine backup of Mavericks before you installed Yosemite, you can be back in Mavericks in a matter of moments with everything running. If not, download Mavericks (if need be) and install again.
     
  12. FenixStryker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    #12
    Alright I'll try that out. I'm just really worried right now. I feel like I should wait to use bootcamp and partition my hd. Yosemite seems like it's going to have a lot of issues. I just bought a copy of windows too actually.

    And yes, I love Markiplier. <3
     
  13. Fimeg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #13
    I watch his vids from time to time...

    I've been running Yosemite (legitimate DP's) since DP1. Technically it's my Bosses Apple ID, and I provide him with an iOS Beta (we split the bills). Anyway, so yes, many of us have had to come up with a solution to getting Final Cut Pro to work. This was the solution I used, otherwise you can edit the plist file /System/Library/CoreServices/CoreTypes.bundle/Contents/Resources/Exceptions.plist, find com.apple.FinalCut and set HardDisabled to "No".

    But many of us have it working.


    Also, Windows 10 is nice and can be run in Bootcamp & Parallels. That's what I'm doing.
     
  14. FenixStryker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    #14
    O-oh okay..!! Quick question where is the plist file located?
     
  15. Fimeg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #15
    Ha, um... just said where it's located.

    /System/Library/CoreServices/CoreTypes.bundle/Contents/Resources/Exceptions.plist
     
  16. FenixStryker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    #16
    I'm sorry! I'm really stupid and not exactly good at this stuff. I went to go look for core services and I can't find it!
     
  17. Fimeg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    #17
    No problem... Try this

    Click on the desktop (so Finder is the program running)
    Hold Shift, Command, and hit G
    Paste /System/Library/CoreServices/CoreTypes.bundle/Contents/Resources/
    Find the Exceptions Plist file
     
  18. bmac89 macrumors 6502a

    bmac89

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    #18
    Mavericks is no longer available in the app store, so unless you previously downloaded Mavericks, you won't be able to download it anymore.
     
  19. FenixStryker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    #19
    Okay! So I realized I made a mistake on my part, but regardless I did get to the plist file

    [​IMG]

    I know you said to change HardDisabled to "no" but uh did you mean erase that and put "no" or...?
     
  20. rmg1976, Oct 16, 2014
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2014

    rmg1976 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    #20
    Sounds like you have a hacked version of Final Cut - because with the update that was released bringing Final Cut to 10.1.3, it works just fine.


    Don't complain stuff doesn't work when you've stolen it! (presumably) lol =)
     
  21. FenixStryker thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2014
    #21
    Yes because it's so funny. *******.
     
  22. markiez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    #22
    Simple Solution

    You need to update FCPX to the current version 10.1.3. Your old version will not run on Yosemite. 10.0.8 the version your running is 4 or 5 updates old. That's why is doesn't work.

    Hopes this helps.
     
  23. crjackson2134 macrumors 68020

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #23
    Can't you just upgrade to 10.1.3 ? It's working fine on Yosemite for me so far.

    EDIT: Wow, sorry for being redundant, others posted nearly at the same time.
     
  24. rmg1976 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    #24
    The update only shows up in the app store when you have legally purchased the software. Considering the OP is quite a few updates behind, it seems pretty obvious he is running a stolen version of the program and cannot update it.
     
  25. fs454 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles / Boston
    #25
    What school are you at? Can't you use Creative Cloud / Premiere Pro CC? Much more suited to real-world production.
     

Share This Page