I'm told my iMac is 64bit, yet why can I only have 4GB of ram?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by macmee, Jun 12, 2009.

  1. macmee Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    I would really appreciate it if someone could tell me how to find out if it is really 32bit or 64bit. Here's the about this mac:

    [​IMG]

    Also, which Windows 7 do I download for bootcamp:p?

    Thanks,
    Dave
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    Core 2 = 64-bit.

    4GB is a chipset limitation.

    Get 64-bit Seven.
     
  3. macmee thread starter Suspended

    macmee

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    Ok, if it's 64 bit then why is the maximum ram 4GB?
     
  4. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #4
    Already answered.
     
  5. Cave Man macrumors 604

    Cave Man

    #5
    Actually, you can put 6 gb in your iMac.
     
  6. nick9191 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Britain
    #6
    Hardware limitation. OS X can theoretically support around 16 exabytes (16 billion gigabytes) of memory. Unfortunately no hardware can support this.
     
  7. 007bond macrumors 6502a

    007bond

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Location:
    DFW, Texas
    #7
    16 exabytes would be absolutely crazy! i want that mac
     
  8. eawmp1 macrumors 601

    eawmp1

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Location:
    FL
    #8
    If you had that mac you'd never even begin to approach the use of a fraction of that RAM in your lifetime (but I'm sure you'd have a good time trying) :rolleyes:
     
  9. elfxmilhouse macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Location:
    Northeast USA
    #9
    64 bit OS just means its capable of addressing more than 4GB

    the hardware supporting more than 4Gb is a different issue.
     
  10. killswitch911 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    #10
    You can put 8 GB ram in the imac, 2x 4GB DDR3, or DDR2. For DDR3 it's about $700 - $1000 for 8 GB DDR 3 Ram. O_O But that limitation is only because thats what laptop ram currently goes up to at the moment, witch is what the imac uses.
     
  11. Hexley macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    #11
    Another limitation is just two memory slots.


    Apple should consider offering Macs with 4 or 6 slots for non-MacPro machines.
     
  12. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #12
    8 gb ddr2? Are you sure about that? Current macs maybe, but not all.
     
  13. Mac1212 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    #13
    i think the newest iMacs can get up to 8gb, but i don't think last gen can
     
  14. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #14
    Not his.
     
  15. RvMan56 macrumors member

    RvMan56

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Location:
    Deming, NM
    #15
    I was told its because of the power supply, more ram more power needed. However I am newbie and could have been lied too.
     
  16. Rapmastac1 macrumors 65816

    Rapmastac1

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    In the Depths of the SLC!
    #16
    It's just a case where the OS is more developed than the hardware. That's OSX for you!
     
  17. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #17
    RAM takes very little power compared to the rest of the system. You've been lied to! For an iMac, screen, HD, and DVD drive are the big power consumers.
     
  18. djc6 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    #18
    I would hold off on that recommendation. Currently the iMac doesn't officially support 64-bit Vista or XP - only the MacBook Pro and Mac Pro computers do.

    http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1846
     
  19. PurrBall macrumors 6502a

    PurrBall

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #19
    7 includes almost all of the drivers, so it should work fine without even installing the Boot Camp drivers.
     

Share This Page