iMac 20" and Company Of Heroes

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by zibelum, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. zibelum macrumors newbie

    zibelum

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #1
    Hello there!

    I just would like to "bother" you with a simple question. I have an iMac 20" - recently bought before 2 months - and I recently bought Company Of Heroes Anthology. I may know that there is currently not any MAC edition of this game but, I also found out that it's possible to play the game through Parallels or Vmware. However I'd like to ask about your opinion also.

    Is it possible to play it on my iMac? Which program should I use, Parallels, Vmware? You have any other to recommend? Would you like something to add?

    I'm looking forward to your reply!

    Cheers from Greece! :)

    zibelum*
     
  2. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    For a start, I'd recommend BootCamp rather than using a virtual machine solution - games want the max performance you can give them.

    What spec 20" did you buy? CoH should run, but at exactly which settings is another issue - you probably won't be able to play at native desktop (1680x1050) resolution, but step it down a bit and you shouldn't have any problems.
     
  3. zibelum thread starter macrumors newbie

    zibelum

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #3
    That was quick!

    I have an iMac 20", 2.66Ghz, 2GB DDR3 RAM and NVIDIA GeForce 9400M.

    P.S: Are there any instructions of how to setup BootCamp etc?

    zibelum*
     
  4. cluthz macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #4
    Yes, start the bootcamp installer and I asks you if you want to print the manual!
    It's really easy, just follow the steps!
     
  5. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #5
    BootCamp is installed using BootCamp Assistant (located in Applications\Utilities\), and just follow the on-screen instructions. You'll need a legit copy of Windows.

    The 9400M will run CoH, but I wouldn't expect wonders. Play around with your settings, but don't expect to push the detail sliders to Ultra!
     
  6. zibelum thread starter macrumors newbie

    zibelum

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    #6
    Windows XP SP3 just installed! Everything runs great! Now the only thing I have to wait for is the game to arrive!!!

    Another question btw: I hope I won't have any problem running Pro Evolution Soccer 2010... right?

    Thank you all for your help!

    Cheers!

    zibelum*
     
  7. peskaa macrumors 68020

    peskaa

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Location:
    London, UK
    #7
    As long as you check the system requirements you should be good to go.
     
  8. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    I have a 20" iMac with an Ati Radeon 2400HD, not sure if it's better or worse than yours. I can play absolutely any game, even Crysis, on it.
     
  9. nuajkkeja macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    #9
    I accept with information:CoH should run, but at exactly which settings is another issue - you probably won't be able to play at native desktop (1680x1050) resolution, but step it down a bit and you shouldn't have any problems.
     

Share This Page