Imac 27" w/ TB 27" Can each push an extra monitor (4 total screens)

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Sean Dempsey, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. Sean Dempsey macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #1
    I have a new 27" iMac with a 27" TBD.

    I have an older 1600x1200 monitor hooked to the 2nd iMac TB port via TB>DVI. I want to hook another 1600x1200 monitor to the TBD's TB port via TB>DVI.

    Can the imac drive all 4 screens?
     
  2. ljonesj macrumors 6502a

    ljonesj

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Location:
    Kingsport TN
    #2
    from what i heard but dont quote me on this each thunderbolt port on the 27 in can drive 4 screens if they are thunderbolts. you have the imacs screen then 1 thunderbolt display per imac thunderbolt port then another thunderbolt display on the other thunderbolt port on the other screens.
     
  3. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
  4. macmastersam macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Location:
    Essex, england
    #4
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    What do you need 4 monitors for anyway?
     
  5. seepel macrumors 6502

    seepel

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
  6. Sean Dempsey thread starter macrumors 68000

    Sean Dempsey

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    #6
    ?

    What would I not need them for?
     
  7. bumzo1 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #7
    It has to do with the thunderbolt display, for some reason the thunderbolt port on the display doesn't have mdp capability, but if you have another thunderbolt device in between, it does. Not sure why though.
     
  8. HappyMonkey macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    #8
    People who trade the stock market or program computers really need at least 2 monitors. 3 is better, 4? Well maybe thats 1 too many for me.

    Try multiple montors and you will find it hard to go back to 1 only
     

Share This Page