iPad Pro iPad Pro 11-inch charges faster with 29W/30W adapter than 87W


GDF

macrumors 6502
Jun 7, 2010
435
209
  • Like
Reactions: larzy

DeanLubaki

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
May 29, 2014
678
487
Toronto
Yup, been some discussion on this since last year.

https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/87w-usb-c-charger-doesnt-charge-12-9-ipad-pro-29w.2015416/

Sounds like it's the same for the 2018 based on your testing.
Correct, because the 87w charger doesn’t support USB Power Delivery at 15V/2A (i.e. 30watts).
Apple needs to change the wording of their support documents because it gives the impression that all chargers above the one that comes with the iPad are equal when they're not. https://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT209186#charge
 

profets

macrumors 601
Mar 18, 2009
4,442
4,151
Which part of that doc is incorrect? The 61w/81w MacBook chargers will still charge these new iPads faster than the old 10/12w style.
It's not incorrect, but it's not very clear at all either. Someone with the 61W or 87W charger might think they're going to get a faster charge when in reality they're going to get 12W.

From the site:
If you have a higher-wattage USB-C power adapter — such as the one that came with your Mac notebook — you can use it with iPad Pro, and you might see faster charging. You can also charge iPad Pro by connecting it to the USB-C port on your computer.
You might also see slower charging.
 

BeatCrazy

macrumors 68000
Jul 20, 2011
1,808
729
It's not incorrect, but it's not very clear at all either. Someone with the 61W or 87W charger might think they're going to get a faster charge when in reality they're going to get 12W.

From the site:


You might also see slower charging.
Well, there are several factors at play. If the iPad is at >50% charge, the max it will pull is about 10w regardless of which charger you’re using. Also, there are actually two different 61w USB-C chargers (A1947 and A1718). The A1947 will charge the new iPads at 30w (15v/2A) So, there are few caveats to be aware of.
 

DeanLubaki

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
May 29, 2014
678
487
Toronto
Well, there are several factors at play. If the iPad is at >50% charge, the max it will pull is about 10w regardless of which charger you’re using. Also, there are actually two different 61w USB-C chargers (A1947 and A1718). The A1947 will charge the new iPads at 30w (15v/2A) So, there are few caveats to be aware of.
Not true. Just tried with my iPad at 60% and it pulled 30W
 
  • Like
Reactions: profets

masotime

macrumors 68020
Jun 24, 2012
2,305
1,851
San Jose, CA
Apple needs to change the wording of their support documents because it gives the impression that all chargers above the one that comes with the iPad are equal when they're not. https://support.apple.com/en-ca/HT209186#charge
your link said:
To charge iPad Pro, connect the included USB-C cable to the device's USB-C port and to the included 18W power adapter. Then plug the adapter into a wall outlet.

If you have a higher-wattage USB-C power adapter — such as the one that came with your Mac notebook — you can use it with iPad Pro, and you might see faster charging.
Apple doesn't promise greater than 18W charging, which is exactly what the new iPad Pros ship with. I'm not saying I agree with Apple, but they are not saying anything wrong. It's not even particularly misleading - they never mentioned 30W charging in that web page.
[doublepost=1541898493][/doublepost]
Not true. Just tried with my iPad at 60% and it pulled 30W
This chart may be useful, but admittedly for the previous generation of iPad Pros - https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/29w-fast-charging-tests-and-3rd-party-adapters.2052414/.

I could re-test everything again, but it's a little tedious.
 

CB98

macrumors 6502
Jun 6, 2018
278
105
I’ve got a 30 watt charger for fast charging my iPhone X, so would you all reckon that when I get my new iPP that using the 30 watt charger for that and the 18 watt for the iPhone would make sense?
 

DeanLubaki

macrumors 6502a
Original poster
May 29, 2014
678
487
Toronto
Apple doesn't promise greater than 18W charging, which is exactly what the new iPad Pros ship with. I'm not saying I agree with Apple, but they are not saying anything wrong. It's not even particularly misleading - they never mentioned 30W charging in that web page.
[doublepost=1541898493][/doublepost]

This chart may be useful, but admittedly for the previous generation of iPad Pros - https://forums.macrumors.com/threads/29w-fast-charging-tests-and-3rd-party-adapters.2052414/.

I could re-test everything again, but it's a little tedious.
Just tried it at 77%, and it's charging around 14.3 v at 1.65 a which is 23.6 watts, so still well above 10 watts
[doublepost=1541903138][/doublepost]
Anyone? 18w charging time?
Sorry, I haven't even used the 18 W charger yet haha! Since I had a bunch of 29 W I just used them right away. I can test it when my battery is depleted
 

masotime

macrumors 68020
Jun 24, 2012
2,305
1,851
San Jose, CA
Just tried it at 77%, and it's charging around 14.3 v at 1.65 a which is 23.6 watts, so still well above 10 watts
I can corroborate that it does appear to charge at faster rates even at higher percentages (I currently have the 12.9”)

It would seem the adopting the USB-C port has brought additional advantages. It would have been better if the iPad supported 20V charging though - then the 61W / 87W chargers should be able to deliver 30W charging as well (via 1.5A).
 

lbass

macrumors member
Jun 26, 2014
49
2
Hi everyone, I would really appreciate a comparison between the 18w and 87w charger if anyone has the equipment to do so.
 

pepperjobs

macrumors newbie
Nov 18, 2018
10
10
Hong Kong