iPhone 3G not detected on Mac

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by aaquib, Aug 5, 2008.

  1. aaquib macrumors 65816

    aaquib

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #1
    I tried uninstalling and reinstalling iTunes, restarting the iPhone, trying another iPhone and only this iPhone doesn't work. It even works on my brother's HP laptop. What could the problem be?
     
  2. Elven macrumors 6502a

    Elven

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    UK
  3. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #3
    Not sure if you can operate iPhone on separate computers. Once you've activated, updated and synced on one computer, you are tied to that computer. You can use one computer for personal use and through Microsoft Exchange you can operate on the other. I could be wrong...:confused:
     
  4. Cynicalone macrumors 68040

    Cynicalone

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Location:
    Okie land
    #4
    I know you can plug your iPhone into more than one Mac. I have two iMac's and a Macbook Air, my iPhone is recognized on all of them. I don't know about Windows but I would assume it's the same.

    Give us some more info.
     
  5. alphaod macrumors Core

    alphaod

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2008
    Location:
    NYC
    #5
    Is your iPhone formatted as a Windows version?
     
  6. stereotype6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    #6
    You're wrong :p

    ive got mine to regognize on my imac,MB and MBP.
     
  7. aaquib thread starter macrumors 65816

    aaquib

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    #7
    It was first plugged into a Windows machine, but after that I put some apps onto it from my Mac.
     
  8. SFStateStudent macrumors 604

    SFStateStudent

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco California, USA
    #8
    Thanks, I knew I was wrong, but I just wanted to be sure that I was wrong...:eek:
     
  9. cpljwlusmc macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    #9
    Apparently, your iPhone is formatted for Windows if it functions on an HP laptop which, I am assuming, is running Windows.

    Go to your nearest Windows PC and reformat your iPhone 3G.


    Tell me if that works.
     
  10. paultu1985 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Location:
    Missouri

Share This Page