iPhone 4 Holding the phone signal issues

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Utchin, Apr 25, 2012.

  1. Utchin, Apr 25, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2012

    Utchin macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    #1
    Hi,

    I know ages ago there was issues with the iPhone 4 if you hold it in a certain way which will effect your signal. Was this fixed by apple, if so, how?

    I have just brought a new contract and have found this issue on my phone. I will be getting a case so its not too much of a problem but just wanted to know.

    cheers
     
  2. Kyotoma macrumors 68000

    Kyotoma

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Location:
    Carnegie and Ontario
  3. AlphaVictor87 macrumors 6502a

    AlphaVictor87

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    Location:
    Saint Louis, MO
    #3
    you will fix your problem by doing that
     
  4. Utchin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    #4
    So they never fixed it the issue?
     
  5. Shadowbech macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2011
    #5
    They fixed the issue with the iPhone 4S, not the 4. The only solution to this fix is using a case.
     
  6. Utchin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
  7. warriorz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    #7
    It's a horrible problem - if you use your phone w/o bumper case whilst on a 3G network. I don't have the bumper, the phone is unusable for Internet/ email/ data if you're on 3G, I have to stick to 2G to make calls. As others have said the bumper (or other cases) resolves the problem as your hand can't short the antennae. It does add a little bulk though.
     
  8. xnickitynickx macrumors regular

    xnickitynickx

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    #8
    They also fixed it on the CDMA iPhone 4 with an antenna redesign. The AT&T iPhone is the only one that had that "problem" but the problem was also remedied with a software update that made the phone calculate the bars the correct way.
     
  9. Utchin thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    #9
    Im based in the Uk.

    Apple UK said that the issue was around but should now have been fixed with the software update to 5.1.

    I have been told this is a faulty handset and say I should get a new one.

    Just gonna go stright up to a 4S 16GB for a cheaper line rental
     

Share This Page