iPhone 5 Blurry Vines

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Lornaevo, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. Lornaevo macrumors member

    Lornaevo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #1
    Every time I do a vine video with my iPhone 5 it comes out very blurry. Has anyone seen this? Is there a fix?
     
  2. Zmanbaseball2 macrumors 68040

    Zmanbaseball2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #2
    Is it blurry in the actual stock camera app?
     
  3. Lornaevo thread starter macrumors member

    Lornaevo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #3
    No. It looks perfect.
     
  4. Zmanbaseball2 macrumors 68040

    Zmanbaseball2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #4
    Reinstall the app.
     
  5. dave8209 macrumors member

    dave8209

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Location:
    Providence, RI
    #5
    Have you ever tried using the autofocus feature while recording a vine?
     
  6. Lornaevo thread starter macrumors member

    Lornaevo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
  7. Zmanbaseball2 macrumors 68040

    Zmanbaseball2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #7
    Delete the app and download it again. And you tap a spot on the screen where you want the camera to focus.
     
  8. DBZmusicboy01 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
  9. Lornaevo thread starter macrumors member

    Lornaevo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #9
    Yes. I'm on beta 4
     
  10. Zmanbaseball2 macrumors 68040

    Zmanbaseball2

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Location:
    New York, USA
    #10
    Well now their is beta 5. Are you on it legally. It is a beta and some apps might not work properly with it as in your case. I am pretty sure that is the reason it is blurry in your vines
     
  11. dbrewer80221 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    #11
    I'll bet if they were a developer, they would know not to expect apps to work with beta software, and wouldn't be in here asking this question.
     
  12. Lornaevo thread starter macrumors member

    Lornaevo

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2012
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #12
    Actually I understand it's a beta and I know there will be bugs, didn't expect this to be one. Thanks for your help. Beta 5 actually fixed the issue.
     
  13. ihop3y macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2013
    #13
    It was the beta that was causing the issue. Same for me, beta5 fixes it.
     

Share This Page