iPhone 5 charges faster?

1080p

macrumors 68030
Original poster
Mar 17, 2010
2,712
1,839
Planet Earth
Dunno if it's just my imagination... but the iPhone 5 seems to charge a lot faster than previous models. What do you think?
 

Funkymonk

macrumors 6502a
Jan 7, 2011
773
0
Yeah I think it charges faster too. Everything is pretty much faster so I guess I shouldn't be surprised.
 

CH34P3T

macrumors regular
Aug 28, 2009
206
0
The City of Roses
Maybe. It feels like it does charge faster. My phone charged from 40% to about 80% in what seemed like 20 mins. But then again, I am using the iPad charger. Lol
 

al0513

macrumors 6502
Sep 28, 2011
384
0
It does! Lighting FTW. Phone was at 7% last night. Charged it for 20 minutes at it was at 76%.
 

Gjwilly

macrumors 68030
May 1, 2011
2,872
513
SF Bay Area
I haven't seen any claims from Apple but the knockoff Lightning cable sellers on Amazon are claiming twice the data transfer rate.
 

jer9542

macrumors member
Aug 20, 2010
85
0
Let me just say this, I let my phone die from previous 100% earlier today. I charged from completely dead to 100% and some in about 1:45ish minutes. It took my previous 4S about 3 hours (I timed them both out of curiousity). I'm fairly certain that it does charge quicker. I'm also getting really amazing battery life.
 

orange42

macrumors 6502a
Apr 12, 2009
610
1
From my computer mine charges MUCH slower than the 4S did. I haven't been able to check it from an outlet yet.
 

BBD90

macrumors regular
Oct 7, 2011
105
42
OMG, I thought it was only me who though it was charging faster so I didn't say anything but yea it seems like it charges WAY faster than any other smartphone I had (iPhone 3G, 4, 4S, Motorola Atrix, HTC One X).
 

TheBuffather

macrumors 6502
Jul 19, 2009
464
206
Orlando, FL
There's no doubt in my mind that it reaches 100% charger faster than my iPhone 4. However, is 100% actually completely full, or is it more like 95% and it just says 100%, only tricking up to 100% at a slower pace? I think I read that in a few difference places... but I don't remember the purpose.
 

Geckotek

macrumors G3
Jul 22, 2008
8,543
78
NYC
There's no doubt in my mind that it reaches 100% charger faster than my iPhone 4. However, is 100% actually completely full, or is it more like 95% and it just says 100%, only tricking up to 100% at a slower pace? I think I read that in a few difference places... but I don't remember the purpose.
Anything with a Li-Ion battery does this.
 

GrandPhrase

macrumors 6502
Jun 16, 2012
432
1
Did anyone read the link i posted? (5th paragraph from bottom claiming Lightning charges faster) Anyway we can find out if this is officially true?
 

AppleFan91

macrumors 68000
Sep 11, 2012
1,606
2,700
Indy, US
Th only thing that I have noticed so far is that the battery life is great AND it stays at 1% forever before dying. On a side note, I have a USB car charger port in my car. It charges my iPhone 4S just fine but not my 5. Is it because the lightning port actually needs more energy to charge??
 

Geckotek

macrumors G3
Jul 22, 2008
8,543
78
NYC
Th only thing that I have noticed so far is that the battery life is great AND it stays at 1% forever before dying. On a side note, I have a USB car charger port in my car. It charges my iPhone 4S just fine but not my 5. Is it because the lightning port actually needs more energy to charge??
Edit: NVM...first part was wrong.

I bought some 2A chargers from Monoprice a few months back and they work fine on my 5 and my iPad.
 

AppleFan91

macrumors 68000
Sep 11, 2012
1,606
2,700
Indy, US
Edit: NVM...first part was wrong.

I bought some 2A chargers from Monoprice a few months back and they work fine on my 5 and my iPad.
Hmm weird. Mine doesn't work on my iPad either, just the iPhone 4/4S but nothing for the iPads or iPhone 5.
 

Jimrod

macrumors 65816
Jun 24, 2010
1,183
609
Let me just say this, I let my phone die from previous 100% earlier today. I charged from completely dead to 100% and some in about 1:45ish minutes. It took my previous 4S about 3 hours (I timed them both out of curiousity). I'm fairly certain that it does charge quicker. I'm also getting really amazing battery life.
Similar times here, definitely faster to charge than my 4.