Iphone 5 iOS6 wont connect to 4G after "no Service"

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by RaNdOm, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. RaNdOm macrumors regular

    RaNdOm

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #1
    I'm in a building all day that has little to mostly no service. My iphone is almost constantly without connection to any cellular network (At&t). When I leave for the day my phone will constantly look for a cellular network connection, but it ONLY find the Edge network and only does so briefly. It will then lose that connection then find it again, about every one to two seconds. The only way it will find a 4G/3G connection is if I turn on Airplane mode then turn it back off. I've tried turning off Cellular data, but that doesn't fix the problem. Is anyone else having this problem?

    I've also tried restoring the phone as a new phone, which did not take care of the problem.
     
  2. Mikex6956 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    #2
    Yes! while i drive my car crossing city i always had to reboot my phone after i lost networks . Im on TELUS. And it's Bug me a LOT ...
     
  3. dtuck90 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    #3
    I've got the same issue here in the UK on T-Mobile
     
  4. A.D.J. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
  5. TSX macrumors 68030

    TSX

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
  6. RaNdOm thread starter macrumors regular

    RaNdOm

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #6
    Doesn't fix it

    I've done several hard resets. It will temporarily fix the problem just like toggling Airplane mode will, but the problem persists if I lose network again. This is very frustrating.
     
  7. TSX macrumors 68030

    TSX

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Location:
    Texas
    #7
    Time for a replacement.
     
  8. RaNdOm thread starter macrumors regular

    RaNdOm

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Location:
    Albuquerque, New Mexico
    #9
    This is pretty much exactly the problem that I'm having. I'll start following this thread. Thanks
     

Share This Page