iPhone 5 on Virgin Mobile

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by blairh, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. blairh macrumors 68030

    blairh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #1
    Anybody using an iPhone 5 on Virgin Mobile? Looking at their coverage map, I have LTE at my various offices. You can't beat $30 a month.
     
  2. CanadianGeek macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Location:
    Canadaland
    #2
    US or Canada. I'm on VM in Canada.
     
  3. blairh thread starter macrumors 68030

    blairh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #3
    You'd know if you looked at my location.
     
  4. CanadianGeek macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2012
    Location:
    Canadaland
    #4
    Sorry, doesn't show location in Tapatalk on eh iPhone.

    ----------

    Also, getting back to your original question, Virgin Mobile in the US uses Sprint's network, and yeah, you cant beat Unlimited Data for $30, if you like 0.5Mbps speeds. In short, SLOW DATA SPEEDS.

    ----------

    If you REALLY want unlimited data go with T-Mobile. Their refarmed network covers your location (NYC/Boston/LA) well and you get pretty good speeds.
     
  5. blairh thread starter macrumors 68030

    blairh

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2007
    #5
    My apologies for the location ignorance.

    Haven't things changed now though? I see LTE available.
     
  6. ValerieDurden macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    #6
    Speeds aren't even close to that, they're much better.
     
  7. kaielement macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    #7
    Yes VM here in the dates uses sprints network. Any one who has used sprint know all bout the awful coverage no lte in most areas and the fact that the network is almost always down for "network upgrades". It's s total joke and you would be a fool to use any prepaid that uses their network.
     

Share This Page