iPhone 5 still using microsim?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Chelmo, Sep 14, 2012.

  1. Chelmo macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #1
    Just wanted to double check if the iPhone still uses a microsim? Can anyone confirm this? (Rumours about a Nanosim)
     
  2. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #2
    It uses nano sim.
     
  3. daveishere macrumors 6502a

    daveishere

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Yep, uses nano sim.

    I believe it is thinner too, making it more difficulty to DIY resize than normal>micro sim.
     
  4. Chelmo thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    #4
    so will need to order a new sim? or is it possible to cut a microsim down to the right size?
     
  5. ct2k7 macrumors 603

    ct2k7

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Location:
    London or Florida
    #5
    It is easier to get a new sim.
     
  6. Aqua Bliss macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    #6
  7. wknapp0924 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #7
    Might be a dumb question. Will my ATT Iphone 5 come with a new nano sim pre-installed with my information on it?
     
  8. KimMelton661 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    #8
    Will the phones come from Apple with the new nano sim installed?
     
  9. phantomsd macrumors 6502

    phantomsd

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #9
    From my understanding... all iPhones shipped will come with a nano-SIM pre-installed. It knows nothing about the user/account until you activate it with your number. Once you do, your info (carrier/plan) will get relayed to the phone. Thats the gist.

    Correct me if I'm wrong. :D
     
  10. WouterDS macrumors member

    WouterDS

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Location:
    Belgium
    #10
    Lol what a question :D.
    Do you even know what an iPhone 5 is :)?
     
  11. wknapp0924 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    #11
    Yea after I posted the question I looked for the delete button, because it was so idiotic. My brain is in meltdown apple mode since last night, give me a break...haha
     

Share This Page